Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I am taking Celexa and Xanax for OCD without any improvement. Should I change my treatment?

Answered by
Dr. Punya Mulky
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 13, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am a 36-year-old male who has suffered from OCD for the majority of my life. My psychiatrist has changed Celexa to 40 mg, and I am taking this dose for two months now. I have a feeling of mania, anxiety and I am unable to deal with it. I also feel impulsive, and sometimes I feel great, and I can accomplish a lot. I also have a feeling like I have been traveling in a roller coaster for a few months. It happened to me several times in my life. Do I need to seek another psychiatrist's opinion? I also take Xanax 0.5 mg whenever required.

Dr. Punya Mulky

Psychiatry
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please mention about your OCD (obsessive-compulsive disorder) symptoms. Please say about the type of obsessions and compulsions you have. You can take tablet Prozac (Fluoxetine) 20 mg for a week and gradually increase it to 40 mg. Prozac helps for OCD as well as for impulsivity. Along with it, take tablet Olanzapine 10 mg. It helps for the current mood stability you are experiencing now. Also, consider going to therapy such as exposure and response prevention. It also helps for OCD.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

My OCD involves checking number patterns, fear of germs, and putting things away. If I break from my usual routine, my anxiety shoots out. Can I have bipolar?

Dr. Punya Mulky

Psychiatry
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Depending on your symptoms, it seems that you suffer from both OCD and bipolar disorder. Olanzapine will help you for stabilizing your mood. Fluoxetine helps for both OCD and depression. But do not continue these medicines indefinitely and do consult a psychiatrist. Depending on your obsessions, exposure and response prevention, as well as cognitive behavioral therapy, will help you to find some relief.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can my OCD get cured with lower dose of medicine?
How to overcome the habit of tongue thrusting?
I have been suffering from social anxiety.Is there any treatment to get rid of these problems?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Do people with OCD need to continue medicines throughout their life?

Query: Hello doctor, I need your help regarding OCD disease. It looks like my fiancee is having this problem and she has been suffering a lot since last month. I am seeing sudden changes in her behavior like getting sad, no feelings, and changes in the mood so frequently. She does not want to go outside a...  Read Full »

I get anxiety while making eye contact. Please help.

Query: Hey doctor, I have been shy for as long as I remember. Not sure when I started suffering from social anxiety, I guess it built up slowly. Probably started in the middle of my teenage years. I am 32 now. I have been able to get through pretty good during the years. However, something really nasty st...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
