Q. Is it necessary to do another dressing over the steri-strips placed on my arm?

Answered by
Dr. Sanya Dhingra
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 09, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jun 10, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 23-year-old male with a weight of 77 kilograms and a height of five feet nine inches. I went to a hospital in early hours. I have some cuts in my arm and they put steri-strips and a dressing over it. The dressing remains loose and I can see my wounds covered with dark red scabs as well as a small bubble of amber-colored liquid remained in place for a day. Is this normal? Can I remove my dressing for having a shower? Can it ruin my steri-strips? Do I need to add another dressing?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. You can change your dressing by yourself at home by taking someone's help. You can apply Povidone-iodine cream and cotton and then wrap it with a bandage. Avoid placing the wound in water and do not keep it open. A small bleb in a wound is a part of normal process of healing. It will be better if you share pictures of the affected wound and so I can guide you further. Put any bandage in a sterile manner.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Do I need an injection for a dog bite?

.. friend has done a vaccination to the dog, then there is no problem. Keep the bitten site clean, wash with warm water and soap. Apply Oxygenated water and Betadine (Povidone Iodine) locally. You can take them over the counter, and there is no need ...   Read full

Will taking L-Lysine everyday cause any side-effect?

Also, fruits like avocado, dried apricots and pears and nuts like pumpkin seeds and cashews are rich sources of lysine ...   Read full

I have burn-like mark which keeps increasing in size. What is it?

.. seen your pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and well understand your concern. You are having lichen simplex chronicus (LSC). It arises because of repetitive scratching or rubbing. I could see thickening of the skin with...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
