ADVERTISEMENT

Q. With imaging, is it possible to find out the reason for condylar resorption?

Answered by
Dr. Prerna Jain
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 28, 2016 and last reviewed on: Nov 26, 2020

Hi doctor,

At age 17, I spontaneously developed an anterior open bite. I do not have a habit of tongue thrust. Although, I had been using a drugstore night guard when it developed. My orthodontist fixed it without doing any imaging. Looking back, I wonder if it had been caused by idiopathic condylar resorption or some other degeneration of the joint. If I get imaging done now, will they be able to confirm whether I previously had degeneration or resorption?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The resorption of your condyle is idiopathic. That means the cause cannot be determined or defined.
  • With imaging investigations, now it is not possible to discern whether it was present or absent before, during or after treatment, unless you have x-rays or CT from before to compare with.
  • Regarding anterior open bite, your malocclusion could also be a cause or it could have happened due to night guard or any other systemic reason. That is due to any bodily changes, hormones or medication.
  • The open bite that you developed was most likely due to the night guard and it is not because of condylar degeneration.
  • It is quite a common occurrence with drugstore night guards. That is why it is always recommended to get a custom-made guard under orthodontic supervision.

For further information consult an orthodontist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthodontist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
With imaging, is it possible to find out the reason for condylar resorption?

.. of your condyle is idiopathic. That means the cause cannot be determined or defined. With imaging investigations, now it is not possible to discern whether it was present or absent before, during or after treatment, unless you have x-rays or CT fr...   Read full

I noticed cracks in my molar teeth.Should I wear a mouthguard?

Thank you doctor, I have been off these medicines for 21 days but I still fear that may they interfere with my vaccination.   Read full

What is your recommendation regarding the elastic position for braces in open bite?

Thank you doctor, I have been off these medicines for 21 days but I still fear that may they interfere with my vaccination.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthodontist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
