Q. Kindly advice about the possibility sinus exposure on my X-ray taken to view third molar.

Answered by Dr. Muzaffer Hussain Parray and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Opg or Impacted Tooth? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

Please review the attached panoramic X-ray and advise of any health concerns. I have been advised to remove all four third molars. Is there a possibility of sinus exposure?


Related Questions:
I have pain on the left side of the jaw. Is it due to an impacted tooth or a tooth with large filling?
I have an open sore behind my lower molar and it hurts badly. How to manage it?
My 2 year old son's teeth are exposed and are sensitive. Please help.
 

Dr. Muzaffer Hussain Parray
BDS., JR ORAL MEDICINE AND RADIOLOGY
Dentistry

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, you have impacted molars (attachment removed to protect patient identity). One of the upper molars has proximity with sinus, but it will not cause any complication or sinus exposure. Sinus exposures are a complication to disimpaction, but it is not necessary to happen in your case. You need to go ahead and get them removed. The possibility is least as per the radiographic relation between the sinus and upper molars.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


My 2 year old son's teeth are exposed and are sensitive. Please help.
Query: Hi doctor, I have a 2 year old son, who was born through a c-section. One out of his six teeth is actively disintegrating. The enamel has come off, and the inner part of the tooth is exposed and sensitive to cold drinks. What should I do?  Read Full »
Dr. Honey Arora
Dentist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The symptoms look like that of an early childhood caries (nursing bottle caries), which is commonly due to more sweet in the baby's diet and poor maintenance of oral hygiene. I would suggest you take an OPG (orthopantomography), an x-ray of all the teeth. The treatment...  Read Full »
 
How to manage the swollen pocket behind molar with pus and blood?
Query: Hi doctor, I have a swollen pocket behind the molar. I have green pus and blood pouring out of it during sleeping.  Read Full »
Dr. Divya Banu M
Dentist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have an abscess, and the cause could be either a cavity or gum problem or even impacted tooth or some other reason. It would be better if you send me the image to guide you properly. You can take Aceclofenac 100 mg twice daily after food (morning and night) for pai...  Read Full »
 
How should I get the impacted upper canine pulled down to its position?
Query: Hello doctor, I have a confusion on pulling down an impacted left upper canine. One doctor said we can pull down left upper canine using bracket and braces other said no because roots are not yet formed.  Read Full »
Dr. Prerna Jain
Dentist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Regarding the impacted left upper canine, I have looked at your CBCT and OPG (attachment removed to protect patient identity). A vital piece of information. The age of the patient is not available. However, according to the present data, the upper left canine is not com...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


My eye pressure is slightly above average, does it mean glaucoma?
Hello doctor,I have a few questions about glaucoma. I recently had my yearly eye check-up, and my doctor told me that my ...Read more »
I am suffering from depression and have suicidal thoughts with low self-esteem. Kindly help.
Hello doctor, I am suffering from depression. I am having feelings of mild depression, but I do not know if I am actual ...Read more »
Vomiting and Diarrhea - Causes | Dangerous | Signs of Dehydration | Prevention |Medication
Vomiting and diarrhea are the most common symptoms of stomach flu (viral gastroenteritis), but there are many other caus ...Read more »
 
 

Also Read Answers From