ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it possible to correct my farly placed lower jaw through braces?

Answered by
Dr. Bhargav R Gutha
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 29, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am 18 years old with 82 kg weight, 175 cm height. I have a lower jaw that is too far back, is it possible for this to be corrected via braces over time? I have a feeling it might be a little bit too far back. However, I was wondering if it is an extreme case or more minor.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

In your case, it looks like class III malocclusion with receded chin (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Problems in your case,

1. Class III malocclusion as known from your description, clinically molar relation to be seen.

2. Receded chin.

3. Mouth breathing as described.

Possible treatment,

1. Class III malocclusion to be corrected for ideal overjet and ideal overbite along with midline matching and class I molar relation.

2. Receded chin to be corrected using a genioplasty surgical procedure.

3. Mouth breathing causes to be examined.

Thank you doctor, Can I correct without surgical procedure? I would prefer not to if I can.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Genioplasty is the regular procedure for the receded chin. In your case, it is suggested to bring back orthognathic and straight facial profile and to improve your appearance and look. Other things-class III and mouth breathing correction to be finalized clinically seeing intraorally or intraoral pictures-things to be corrected as already mentioned.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it possible to correct my farly placed lower jaw through braces?

Other things-class III and mouth breathing correction to be finalized clinically seeing intraorally or intraoral pictures-things to be corrected as already mentioned ...   Read full

My teeth are not in order. How to correct them?

Hi doctor, My 2 year old baby girl has some problem in her four teeth. Both the upper and lower front teeth is paining now. Please give your suggestion. What can we do now?   Read full

I need a second opinion about my orthodontic treatment.

Hi doctor, My 2 year old baby girl has some problem in her four teeth. Both the upper and lower front teeth is paining now. Please give your suggestion. What can we do now?   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthodontist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
