Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can mold exposure cause an ear infection?

Answered by
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 28, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 14, 2019

Hello doctor,

Last year, I noticed that my 3 year old's tonsils were very large. I contacted his doctor. But, he could not find anything wrong. I later noticed him yelling or talking loudly and asking me to repeat a lot. So, I had a hearing test done and he failed. They explained that he had a fluid buildup behind both the ear drums and that his ears needed a cleaning. So, I scheduled that. Early this year, his right ear drum burst and he had a yellowish-green discharge. A month before that, we had hired a mold inspector because I was falling sick more often than usual. I found the mold and had it tested and it was a Chaetomium mold. It was growing right above the intake vent for my heat and air. Now, he is scheduled for surgery. Could the mold have caused this? And who do I contact to have a testing done?

Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

Audiology Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your kid has a serous otitis media. The mild conductive hearing loss is due to this. In kids the most common cause is adenotonsillitis.
  1. My advice is to get a nasopharynx lateral view X-ray done for adenoids and send me the pictures.
  2. Give him an oral decongestant syrup and nasal decongestant drops.
  3. Keep the ears dry.
  4. Also, give him steam inhalation. This will help open the eustachian tube blockage and will drain the middle ear secretions, hence correcting the loss.
  5. If the adenoids are found to be too enlarged, they should be operated along with myringotomy.

Any further questions are always welcome.

Revert with more information to an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My daughter has persistent breathing difficulty, cough and throat pain. Kindly help.
Will my mild hearing loss reverse by itself?
Will there be hearing loss on using noise cancellation headphones 10 hours a day?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What does gargling do?

Query: Hi doctor, Does air humidifier help with tonsillitis? How would salt water gargling cure tonsillitis?  Read Full »

I have serious sleep paralysis with shortness of breath. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I am having serious sleep paralysis. In it I feel like I can move my muscle a bit like slightly moving my finger or speaking short words like "maa". But I think I am hallucinating that too. Plus I am having acute bronchitis in this case and have to breathe through the mouth. So I have...  Read Full »

What are the signs of tonsillitis?

Query: Hi doctor, My 15 year old daughter always gets sick. When I take her to the doctor, every time he used to say it as viral infection. This is the fifth time in a year she has been sick with the same symptoms. Her symptoms are cough, low fever, sore throat and yellowish white colored mucus covering h...  Read Full »

Also Read


I have a little patch on my hairline, which is not healing properly. Why?
Hi doctor, I am a fair-skinned 32-year-old woman. I have used skincare with SPF for as long as I can remember and have n...  Read more»
I have lots of afterimages and visual trailing. Could it be due to dry eyes?
Hello doctor, Can dry eyes cause afterimages and visual trails? I have a history of non-allergic rhinitis and dry eyes ...  Read more»
Hemophilia - Signs, Symptoms, Causes, and Treatment
Hemophilia is a rare genetic blood disorder, that results from low levels or absence of clotting factor VIII or IX. Read...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
