Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What causes heavy bleeding in a patient with ovarian cyst?

Answered by
Dr. Deepali Raina
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 29, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jul 23, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have an ovarian cyst on my left ovary that is 3.0×2.1x2.0 somewhat solid with no internal cystic structures or peripheral vascularity no free fluid. That is word for word on my documents. So my question is I have been bleeding dark blood for almost a month now. When I am more active throughout the day it is heavier than when I am resting. I fill a pad in six to eight hours. The reason for alarm is I also found out that I am pregnant. My hCG levels were 816. I am waiting to see the obgyn because the hospital did an ultrasound and said that I have a ruptured cyst. From what I just read there is no free fluid so how could this be. I am scared. I do not want to miscarry.

Dr. Deepali Raina

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

With a beta hCG of 816 and a cyst in the left adnexa with bleeding from vagina the first probable diagnosis is ectopic pregnancy. However, it is likely that it is an abortion of the tubal ectopic pregnancy which means that probably there was an ectopic pregnancy in your tube and it slipped out on its own into your abdomen. That can give rise to the cyst in the left adnexa.

There are 2 ways to deal with this:

1. If you are clinically stable and have good hemoglobin, you can do a serial measurement of beta hCG every other day and see for falling trends as a good sign.

2. Go for a diagnostic laparoscopy and let your doctor take a look inside your abdomen and he or she may proceed based on the laparoscopy findings. Above all kindly remain under direct supervision of your doctor. This consultation is only a second opinion and should not be used for primary treatment.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Will Kalarchikai cure multiple ovarian cysts in PCOD?
How to avoid ectopic pregnancy?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Does taking Krimson cause heavy bleeding?

Query: Hello doctor,I have PCOS and I visited a dermatologist for acne and hirsutism profile. She suggested me Krimson 35 for 21 days and Aldactone 50 for three months. I am on my fourth day of my periods and my bleeding had reduced but when I consumed Krimson 35 before going to sleep my bleeding increased...  Read Full »

Does ectopic pregnancy cause heavy bleeding, spotting, and abdominal pain?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 21 years old. I decided to contact you because I do not know what to do. I had sex with my husband, and then we found out that he had a chlamydia infection. Since then, I am feeling sick all the time. My stomach was hurting a lot, and I had problems with passing urine, and it sta...  Read Full »

How to consume Kalarchi Choornam to get rid of multiple ovarian cysts?

Query: Hi doctor, How to consume Kalarchi Choornam to completely get rid of multiple cysts in both ovaries. It is not pcod but countless multiple cysts on both ovaries. Please clarify, how much and how many times should I consume daily? And for how long? Is it fine to take the medicine during menstrual cy...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
