Q. I had cyst in right breast. Could this be the cause for pain and discharge?

Answered by
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 30, 2016 and last reviewed on: Feb 10, 2020

Hi doctor,

For the past two months I have had ongoing right breast pain. It first began as sharp stabbing pain that would last only a few seconds. Now I am getting some nipple discharge and burning sensation. When I spoke with my doctor about it, she said it might happen sometimes. I had some blood work done for my hormones which confirmed my testosterone was high. I have attached my hormone test report for your reference. I am taking now Estradiol 2 mg, Progesterone 80 mg and Testosterone 2 mg applying 1 cc to inner thigh daily. My previous history includes complex ovarian cyst, hypertrophy of uterus, dysmenorrhea, menorrhagia and hair loss. Should I get further testing from another doctor? Last year it was confirmed on ultrasound that I have two cysts in my right breast? Could this be the cause for my issues? Sometimes, applying a heat pad to my right breast helps. At times it will swell up so large and I feel like it is going to burst. This is concerning me. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Breast pain, nipple discharge and cysts could be due to hyperprolactinemia. I do not see a prolactin level in your report (attachment removed to protect patient identity).
  • Do you have a family history of breast cancer? Do these cysts develop even when you are off the hormones?
  • Did the breast discharge start after you took the hormones?
  • I would suggest being seen by an endocrinologist for hyperprolactinemia, this test should be done off hormones since they can alter the result.
  • You may also get benefit from draining the breast cyst if you still have them and send it for further testing. This is typically done by intervention radiologist ultrasound guided or by a breast surgeon.

Investigations to be done:

Check prolactin level and repeat ultrasound of the breast (if last one was more than six months ago).

Differential diagnosis:

1. Hyperprolactinemia.
2. Fibrocystic breast disease.

Treatment plan:

Try Vitamin E and also continue other medications.

Regarding follow up:

For further doubts consult an internal medicine physician online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can I give Oxidon plus instead of Ocugold for my mother who is suffering from AMD?

Both Oxidon (Beta-carotene and Vitamin E) and Ocugold (Beta-carotene, Lutein, with Mixed carotene) are based on the AREDS (age-related eye disease study) formulation ...   Read full

Tips to Prevent Breast Cancer

There are a few risk factors that make you more susceptible to get breast cancer, which cannot always be prevented ... Breast cancer risk factors mean anything that affects your chance of getting...   Read full

I had cyst in right breast. Could this be the cause for pain and discharge?

Now I am getting some nipple discharge and burning sensation ... Breast pain, nipple discharge and cysts could be due to hyperprolactinemia ...  Should I get further testing ...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
