ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have palpitations due to mitral valve prolapse despite taking Metoprolol. Kindly help me.

Answered by
Dr. Vivek Pillai
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sushrutha Muralidharan
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 05, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 33-year-old female of height 5'2" and weight 61 kg. I was diagnosed with mitral valve prolapse three and a half years ago. My last check-up was two and a half years ago. My current medication is Metoprolol 50 mg half tablet twice daily. My symptoms are palpitation that usually happens before, during, and after my menstruation period or before the day of my ovulation that usually lasts for three to five days. So it is more or less 13 days I suffer palpitation in a month. During the episode, I need to lie down cause I feel like fainting or black dots would appear on my vision, and it feels like there is something heavy on my chest area that I need to put a little effort into breathing. I also cannot lift heavy objects or tire myself out cause it will trigger the palpitation that may last for hours. Kindly help me.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You are already taking Metoprolol 50 mg half tablet twice daily. There is the option to increase it to a full tablet once and later twice daily or switch to Propranolol 10 mg, which I feel is more effective in treating palpitations due to mitral valve prolapse. If even this fails, then the last resort is electrophysiology study and ablation of this worrisome source of palpitations. I hope this was helpful.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Kindly interpret my echo report taken for mild chest pain with mitral valve prolapse.

I am diagnosed with mitral valve prolapse five years ago ... Thickened anterior mitral valve leaflet with...   Read full

I am on long time BP medicine. I tried to use Propanolol instead of Metoprolol as it helps my anxiety. But Why getting the feel of sick and dizziness?

I experienced a low sex drive & erection problems from quite some years now & I finally have got few blood test done.. I don't know how to interpret the report as I find lot of things not normal.. Please help me interpret the report & s...   Read full

I have chest tightness. Is it caused by trivial mitral valve prolapse?

I experienced a low sex drive & erection problems from quite some years now & I finally have got few blood test done.. I don't know how to interpret the report as I find lot of things not normal.. Please help me interpret the report & s...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
