Q. What is cauterized tumor?

Answered by
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 22, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 05, 2020

Hi doctor,

Could you answer from my pathology report whether the tumor encapsulated or nonencapsulated? Does it show positive margin or free margin? Could you explain me the findings in detail? Thanks in advance.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Hope this report finds you in good health. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows:

In the report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), there is no mention of an encapsulation. Usually in classical papillary carcinoma as you had, there is no capsule often seen. Only in follicular variant of papillary carcinoma, capsule is commonly described.

At present, there is no need to worry about capsule. Only in follicular carcinoma, we are worried about capsular breach or invasion. In classical papillary carcinoma, we do not bother about capsule.

  • As it is multifocal, the whole thyroid is removed and there is no vascular or lymphatic invasion seen in the sections. It is probably safe to assume that there is no spread. Also, no cervical lymph nodes are enlarged. It means that no invasion beyond thyroid.
  • To talk about margin, in thyroid tumors, whole thyroid is usually excised. Being multifocal, the whole thyroid was excised and hence, safe to say, the entire tumor is removed. There was no invasion into the surrounding areas, and hence the margins are negative.

For further information consult a geriatrician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/geriatrician

Hi doctor,

Thank you very much for your reply. Could you explain to me what cauterized tumor is? It was written in the report. The radiation doctor told me that she is worried about that, but she did not explain.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for asking again. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows:

Parathyroid glands are present just beyond the thyroid gland. Any major surgery was done, parathyroid glands can be damaged. If any surgery is being done and the tumor tissue is close, doctors perform cauterization to burn maximum tissue to avoid recurrence and also to prevent removal of the parathyroid.

  • The largest tumor in the left lobe on the posterior side. To avoid spill over or damaging parathyroid, cauterization or burning of tumor tissue is done.
  • Sometimes, when the tumor is managed when the edges are involved, tumor cells can move and rarely survive and grow. Hence, there can be a recurrence. Your radiotherapist may be worried a bit, as there maybe a risk.
  • The risk is rare. If it recurs, radioactive iodine therapy will solve the issue. Not to worry about this, as I told earlier, it carries the best prognosis.

For further doubts consult a geriatrician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/geriatrician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Please explain my thyroid FNA report.

If we diagnose it as cancer and as there is no lymph nodes involvement as seen now (otherwise they would have tested it also if present), it should be early stage and excision or removal of thyroid alone might be adequate ......   Read full

What is the best treatment for papillary thyroid carcinoma?

Hello doctor, My mom has thyroid papillary carcinoma ... Five months back she got a surgery in both sides of her thyroid gland ...   Read full

There is a lump above my left collarbone. Is it cancerous?

If enlarged, it may indicate a malignancy of the abdominal region as that is the draining pathway of the lymph from that area ... The ultrasound said 'there is a 6 by 4 mm hypoechoic nodule in my...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Geriatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
