Q. What is the treatment for paracetamol poisoning?

Answered by
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 28, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

My friend took 4 g of Paracetamol yesterday morning for back pain. Then, he visited the hospital yesterday evening for Paracetamol poisoning. What is the treatment for this situation?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • More than 3.5 g of Acetaminophen can cause liver toxicity. But, one time dose should not cause too much harm. Technically, if it is more than two to four days, then the accumulative effect is dangerous.
  • Since he went late, I doubt that he would have received the activated charcoal. The drug of choice is N-Acetylcysteine.
  • The treatment is aimed at removing the Acetaminophen from the circulation and replacing it by glutathione.
  • This antidote Acetylcysteine acts as a precursor for glutathione. It helps to prevent damage to the liver. N-acetylcysteine can neutralize NAPQI (N-Acetyl-p-benzoquinone imine) by itself, which is an active metabolite of Paracetamol causing the main damage.
  • There are protocols using N-Acetylcysteine that can be followed to help prevent progression of the disease, but it depends upon the hospital if they have adopted it or not.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers



Query: Hello doctor, I am 18 years old. What if I have six tablets of 500 mg Paracetamol (Crocin advance) and seven tablets of 500 mg Mefenamic acid (Ponstan forte) at one go (within five minutes)? How bad will it be? What will the side effects be?  Read Full »

Are there any permanent side-effects of Percoset?

Query: Hello doctor, If prescribed Percoset (5/325) and reversion back to regular Acetaminophen, is there even a slight chance that the oxy component of the Percoset could be triggered since Percoset side effects can be permanent even with one use?  Read Full »

Also Read


Vitamin D and COVID-19
The New 'Super-Spreader' Strain of Coronavirus
How to treat my mother's sigmoid colon ulcer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
