ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have been prescribed Clonazepam for tremors. Is it fine to take this drug for the rest of my life?

Answered by
Dr. Gursimran
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 12, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 72-year-old woman with Parkinson’s disease for six years. I take Carbidopa-Levodopa, Selegiline, and Rytary. I have a leg tremor from my hip to my toes. The medicine works well for the tremors, and I also have an internal tremor, which seems to be my central nervous system. My neurologist just prescribed Clonazepam 0.5 mg for the internal tremor. I only took it for three days so far, but I seem to feel better. My question is that I am very fearful of becoming addicted to any drug, and I want to know if it is fine to take this drug for the rest of my life. From what I have read, a person can be addicted after two weeks of taking it.

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The medicines that you have been prescribed are perfectly fine. For internal tremors, Clonazepam is fine, but you have to keep on checking the addiction by reducing the dosage every other day. For 3 to 4 days, you have to take a full dose but keep on giving trials of the half dose also. This will keep your brain ticking, and the chances of you getting addiction are less. Finally, after a month, you should actually reduce the dosage to half, and in the coming month, stop it gradually and check. Clonazepam is very good for anxiety. Let me know if I can be of help.

Regards.

Hello doctor,

Thank you, that is very helpful. I will discuss it further with my neurologist.

I appreciate your advice.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I will be glad if I will be able to help you out.

My good wishes.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Mirap and Clonazepam prescribed for anxiety and depression, Is it fine to take?

Age 40Y, Male, minor knee pain sometime ,TAK Tak Sound when sit on kness, no injury , Family Heridatory , suggest precaution in diet or medicine for future   Read full

Do I need a drug other than Clonazepam to control non-stop panic attacks?

Age 40Y, Male, minor knee pain sometime ,TAK Tak Sound when sit on kness, no injury , Family Heridatory , suggest precaution in diet or medicine for future   Read full

My mom has Parkinson's disease and suffering from wounds and itchy skin. Please help.

Age 40Y, Male, minor knee pain sometime ,TAK Tak Sound when sit on kness, no injury , Family Heridatory , suggest precaution in diet or medicine for future   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
