iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInternal MedicinepcosI am doubtful whether PCOS and SUFE have any underlying cause. Kindly help.

Do PCOS and SUFE have some underlying cause?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At October 8, 2017
Reviewed AtSeptember 12, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have a couple of conditions, and I would like to enquire whether there could be an underlying cause. I am a 27 year old female, and I have recently been told I have PCOS. I am not entirely surprised, as I have painful ovulation. I am due to have a follow-up to further discuss scan results. Before this, as a teenager, I was diagnosed with slipped upper femoral epiphysis (SUFE), which I have managed to keep under control. Prior to my hip condition, I developed kidney scarring from a bad infection. For both of these, I was monitored for a few years. Are there any other tests that I should request? Could there be an underlying cause, like a deficiency or hormonal inbalance? Thanks in advance.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Certainly, there is a possibility of underlying hormonal abnormalities. Scarred kidney is due to infection, that should be left apart. SUFE and (PCOS) polycystic ovaries syndrome have hormonal causes, for which you will need extensive endocrinological evaluation. You should get the following tests done: TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone), FSH (follicle-stimulating hormone), LH (luteinizing hormone)., Serum free testosterone, Serum cortisol, Testing for growth hormone like IGF 1 (insulin-like growth factor 1) assay. Anyway if you are visiting endocrinologist, then he will definitely order all these investigations. You also mentioned about anemia, if still have it, then you will need investigations for that, like serum iron studies, vitamin B12, and folic acid levels. Do you have blackish foul smelling stools? If yes, then you need to get occult blood testing. Hope this helps you, and get back if you have any doubts.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

