Luteinizing Hormone

Luteinizing hormone (LH) is a hormone produced by the anterior pituitary gland. In women, the rise in this hormone helps in ovulation, which is the process when the ovary releases an egg. In men, it stimulates the Leydig cell to produce testosterone.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What are the first signs of early-onset menopause?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 53 year old female. My periods have been delayed for two weeks. Till now they are normally regular. Could it be the early onset of menopause or they will eventually come?  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you have been regular with your menses these years and this is the first episode at 53 years of age when the menses have been delayed by two weeks, the causes can be a possible initiation of perimenopausal stage where menses are often delayed for a month or two an...  Read Full »

Any Suggestions for delayed conception?

Query: Hi doctor, My age is 34 and I have regular period. I am trying to conceive for the last four months. My period bleeding is only for three or four days. Please help me.  Read Full »


Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I suggest you Folic acid supplements and Iron supplements. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.Send me details of your cycle, so that I can guide you with fertile period. Get your complete blood count and thyroid pr...  Read Full »

What is the normal LH and FSH value on day 2 of periods?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a biochemical pregnancy before seven months. One month later, when I took a scan it showed a simple right ovarian cyst measuring 33 x 27 mm. I took Meprate tablet and got my period. Then, my cycle was regular for a month. Then, when I tried again for pregnancy, I did not get my per...  Read Full »


Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Regarding the simple cyst and its size, there is no matter of worry. The normal value of LH on day 2 is 2-18 and the normal value of FSH on day 2 is 1-18. Both of which fall in the normal range and so you need not worry. You please start on Folic acid supplements and a...  Read Full »

I am not pregnant, then why is my prolactin elevated?

Query: Hi doctor, My periods were two weeks late, so I went to the doctor a couple of days ago, and the pregnancy came back negative. So, I went to have my blood drawn yesterday, and they said I had elevated prolactin. I started my period the day after I went to the doctor (or so I think), and I am bleedin...  Read Full »


Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. How are you doing? Just relax, those are too many questions. Let me say even this anxiety can cause a rise in prolactin. Let me tell you about ovulation and then about prolactin. In normal periods, your FSH (follicle stimulating hormone) rises around the 3 to 4 day of p...  Read Full »

I have high prolactin.Will this affect my fertility?

Query: Hi, My doctor said that I have high prolactin, almost 200, but I have regular periods. My periods are regular and usually have an interval of 30-33 days. I do not have any othe menstrual symptoms, other than milky nipple discharge. I take ovulation tests every month and comes back positive on my fer...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. High prolactin levels with galactorrhea (milky nipple discharge other than normal breast feeding) can often cause delayed ovulation and irregular menses. The ovulation kits detect the LH surge and do not exactly tell us if there has been ovulation at all. There may be ...  Read Full »

I started taking prenatal vitamins to conceive. Can it mess up my hormones?

Query: Hi doctor, I am trying to conceive from the age of 31, and I just turned 37. When I started keeping track of my menstrual cycle, it was a 37 days cycle, but now from few months, it is a 30 days cycle. Around that time, I began taking prenatal vitamins, Myo-inositol, and CoQ10, to help my old eggs....  Read Full »


Dr. Sweta Singh

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all be calm. After the age of 35, it is harder to conceive, but it is quite possible, and you may or may not need a little help. You do not need any other supplement apart from 5 mg of Folic acid daily. And you need to do few hormonal tests on the second day of...  Read Full »

Are hair fall and erectile dysfunction related?

Query: Hello doctor, I am facing hair loss problem, drop in libido, and erectile dysfunction. I am not getting a morning erection for quite some time now. I am getting fat and feel lethargic after a workout. My total testosterone is 2.52 ng/mL or 252 ng/dL, and I took the test in the afternoon. Is it wis...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query, and from what you have mentioned, it appears that you have erectile dysfunction. As you were perfectly normal before, it could be stress-induced. I suggest that you do early morning serum testosterone levels for two days since this was done in...  Read Full »

I have not had sex, but I am late for my period. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I had sex last month after ovulation because I track it on my app and I am pretty regular. But this month, I have not had sex at all. I worked out twice, and each time when I worked out, I had spotting. Now, I am due for a period, and I am late. Why am I late? The first episode of spotti...  Read Full »


Dr. Shalaka Joshi

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. First, I would like you to undergo sonography of pelvis. This kind of spotting and delay could be due to hormonal imbalance, which is likely to happen when you gain excess weight. I am glad to read that you are already working on your weight. Keep it up. ...  Read Full »

Is LH level 4.3 and FSH level 6.88 on day two of cycle normal?

Query: Hello doctor,My LH level is 4.30 and FSH level is 6.88 on the day two of my cycle. Is it normal?  Read Full »


Dr. Uzma Arqam

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.LH (luteinizing hormone) most of the time during the menstrual cycle is between 5 to 10 but around ovulation, hormone could increase. FSH (follicle-stimulating hormone) 10 or above considered abnormal. FSH is normal here for you whereas LH just near lower limit. Not very ab...  Read Full »

Can tubal blockage cause infertility?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 33 years old. For the past six months I am suffering from primary infertility, PCOS and diagnostic laparoscopy tubal block at right isthmus. Also, laboratory tests like Mantoux (positive), HBsAg (positive), ANA (positive) and LFT raised tests are done. The IUI done twice and my curr...  Read Full »


Dr. Geeta Priyadarsini Kamminana

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Tubal blockage or fallopian tube obstruction is a major cause of female infertility. Blocked fallopian tubes will not let a sperm and ovum to unite thus interfering with fertilization. The primary and the very first step for pregnancy is the formation of zygote follo...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.