ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can pelvic inflammatory disease cause a dull ache in the area of the right ovary that starts immediately after periods?

Answered by
Dr. J N Naidu
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 29, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am 35 years old. My height is 5 feet 4 inches, and my weight is 65 kg. For two months, I have had a dull ache in the area around my right ovary that starts immediately after my period ends. I had mild PCOS two years back and had a miscarriage this year.

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I suggest you get an ultrasound abdomen done.

Thank you.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the response.

I am attaching my ultrasound abdomen reports.

Kindly check.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have reviewed your reports (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). You have a retroverted uterus. It is not dangerous but can cause mild discomfort during sex or menstruation. You also have right ovarian adhesions due to earlier pelvic inflammatory disease (PID) infections. If you have symptoms of PID like vaginal discharge, continuous lower abdominal pain, and fever, you must consult a doctor immediately for appropriate treatment. The enlarged right ovary can be due to benign causes. Causes of weight loss have to be thoroughly investigated. However, if the pain intensity is gradually reducing, there is no need for further treatment.

I hope this helps.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it safe for my 4-month-old baby to be around my mom, who was diagnosed with sialadenitis?

It is considered as viral cause as it presents with dull aching pain without any other major symptoms unlike a bacterial infection, where the patient remains toxic w...   Read full

Having backache badly and vagina smelly discharge. Can you suggest any treatments?

I have been treating by a Psychiatrist in Bhopal for 3 years. and but not recovered more than 50% and as i stop taking medicine symptoms turn stronger. please don’t get biased by reading that i am science lover and once wanted to become a Neurologi...   Read full

Are itchy marks on the breast a sign of breast cancer?

I have been treating by a Psychiatrist in Bhopal for 3 years. and but not recovered more than 50% and as i stop taking medicine symptoms turn stronger. please don’t get biased by reading that i am science lover and once wanted to become a Neurologi...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
