ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it safe for my 4-month-old baby to be around my mom, who was diagnosed with sialadenitis?

Answered by
Dr. B. Vageesh Padiyar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 10, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jun 03, 2021

Hi doctor,

My mother was diagnosed with sialadenitis by my doctor without testing. Her cheek is swollen without much discomfort. She has a slight sore throat. Is it safe to have my four-month-old baby around her?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If there is swelling in the cheeks, then there is a high possibility for your mother to have viral parotitis. Swelling in the ipsilateral parotid gland occurs. It is considered as viral cause as it presents with dull aching pain without any other major symptoms unlike a bacterial infection, where the patient remains toxic with high fever and malaise. This problem is self-limiting and takes around a week to subside. Good hydration has to be maintained. Saltwater gargling can be done eight to ten times daily. There is no need to take antibiotics as they do not have any role to play in this condition. It is necessary to keep the child away from the patient as this condition is contagious. Infants have low immunity and it is better to avoid keeping close to her. Nutrition and water intake have to be well maintained and everything will become normal soon.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have a plum-sized swelling on my face. How do I make it go down?

.. is not because of the missing teeth. It can be either because of an infection of the root stem or a cystic swelling related to the salivary gland. If it is only some days old, it can be an infectious swelling and be treated with antibiotics like ...   Read full

Would viral infection affect the lymphocyte and neutrophil values?

.. a viral infection, lymphocytosis can persist for seven to ten days. Your low neutrophils are relative, and it is because of increased lymphocytes. Platelet can be high because of inflammation or by iron deficiency anemia as a reactive thrombocytos...   Read full

Can viral infection cause diarrhea in a baby?

.. I have read your question in detail and I know that you are very concerned about your child but do not worry. By what you quote it seems that your child probably has got acute gastroenteritis with inflammation at thighs and scrotal region. In my ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
