ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have been trying to conceive but have had miscarriages. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Balakrishnan. R
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 24, 2022

Hi doctor,

I have been trying to concieve for two years. I have regular periods. My doctor said everything was fine, but I had PID before. Is it a problem? What can I do?

I was pregnant once five years back and had a miscarriage. I contracted PID one year after the miscarriage. I am currently taking prenatal pills.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

A 22-year-old woman should never worry about not getting pregnant in two years. As you had gotten pregnant previously, no matter what the result was, you stand a very good chance of getting pregnant again. Kindly go through the following investigations and see if you have missed something.

1. Semen analysis and his blood sugar to rule out diabetes (undetected diabetes can damage sperm).

2. Your blood sugar levels and serum thyroid profile.

3. Pelvic scan to rule out any uterine fibroid, polyps, or adnexal problem.

4. Most important is the tubal patency test.

The egg meets sperm in tubes to form the embryo. After four to five days embryo reaches the uterus and implants. This tube cannot be seen on scan or felt on examination. It can be evaluated by HSG (hysterosalpingography, x-ray with dye) or hystero-laparoscopy since you had PID (pelvic inflammatory disease), hence more reasons to evaluate the tubes. Another point to worry about is your weight. Your expected body weight is 52 to 57 kg. Do regular exercise and have a balanced diet. This will clear hormonal imbalances, if any, and also reduce miscarriage risk. Nothing else can reduce your fertility potential.

Hope I have clarified your query, do write back if any more queries.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Spontaneous Abortion (Miscarriage)- Causes, Symptoms, Treatment, and Complications

Rapid conception after the last delivery ... After the spontaneous abortion, if products of conception remain in the uterus, vaginal bleeding may occur, leading to infection, fever, pain, ...   Read full

I have severe pain due to pelvic inflammatory disease. Please help.

.. severe lower abdominal pain and the ultrasound report came as pelvic infection disease. Are you having any white discharge per vagina or high color urine .. ...   Read full

Does miscarriage affect fertility?

As per doctor's advice we planned for conception before two months ... Since we had planned for conception, she is getting severe pain in her abdomen and back pain u...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infertility Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
