ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a painful swelling in my perianal area. Could it be an abscess?

Answered by
Dr. John H. Bocachica
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on May 22, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jun 03, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have a painful lump on my perianal area. I shaved on Friday and at first I thought it was only an ingrown hair but I am not sure anymore. For the last two days, I have been working sitting for many hours and it became very painful and swollen. I do not know if it is an abscess. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Well, I do not know the particulars of your case, it sounds as if you may have what is called a Bartholin’s cyst. This represents inflammation of the glandular structure in the perianal area in women. It is generally benign but can be very painful and uncomfortable.

Try sitting in a warm tub with warm water several times a day or applying warm compresses to the area such as a warm cloth for about 15 minutes and as it may bring down the inflammation. If that does not work then you should probably see a local doctor who has other methods of bringing down the inflammation including the use of antibiotics.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why am I having painful vaginal tear after sexual intercourse?

It is near the entrance of my vaginal canal but not inside, positioned more towards my perineum ...   Read full

I have an itchy swelling on the inner labia. What could it be?

.. be two possibilities. Either Bartholin's cyst or infected hematoma. You need to upload the picture for us to make the correct diagnosis. The size of the lesion will help us decide whether it can be managed with medications or incision might be ne...   Read full

How to get rid of a Bartholin cyst?

Meanwhile, if you develop any symptoms like pain or discharge, you need to take antibiotics ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
