ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am having persistent cough, and my doctor told me that there is no need for taking x-ray. Do you think the same?

Answered by
Dr. Mohammad Aamir
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 22, 2015 and last reviewed on: Dec 24, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have had a persistent cough for 14 days. I feel something like phlegm, but I cannot spit it out. I feel shortness of breath also. The doctor has diagnosed bronchitis, but I want to be sure about it. My doctor told me that there is no need for taking an x-ray, do you think the same? He gave me a nasal spray, cough syrup, antibiotics, and another medicine. I am taking a lot of fluids, and I have stopped drinking or eating cold items. Please let me know if the diagnosis done is correct?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, most likely, you have bronchitis. But it would help if you did sputum microscopy. Please answer the following:

1) What is your age?

2) Do you smoke? If yes, how many packs a day and since when are you smoking?

3) Is the cough more at night and wakes you up from sleep?

4) Do you have any fever or a sore throat?

5) What are the names and compositions of medicines your doctor has prescribed you?

6) Where do you work? Is there any pollution in your workplace?

Thank you doctor for your answer.

What is sputum microscopy? My age is 24 years. I used to smoke 5 cigarettes per day but, I have quit smoking now and have not smoked a single cigarette from last 1 month. No, the cough does not wake me up during sleep. I had mild fever a few days but, no sore throat. Sorry doctor, I do not have my prescription with me.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for reverting. Sputum microscopy is the test where your sputum is tested under the microscope to check if there are any bacteria in it. It is also used to check TB (tuberculosis). It is mandatory to check for TB if you have cough for more than 2 weeks.

You have not mentioned since when have you been smoking? If it is more than 5 years, then you should do a chest x-ray also. Try not to smoke anymore.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am having persistent cough.My doctor told me that there is no need for taking x-ray,do you think the same?

Hello doctor, I am having a persistent cough for 14 days ... He gave me a nasal spray, cough syrup, antibiotic, and one another medicine ...   Read full

What medicines can I take for throat irritation post LASIK surgery?

.. have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. If I was your treating physician, I would recommend you over-the-counter cough syrups like Syrup Grilinctus (contains Dextromethorphan hydrobromide, Chlorpheniramine mal...   Read full

I had shortness of breath and chest pain after breathing in steam. Am I at risk?

After it happened, moments later I had shortness of breath and had pain on the left side of my chest ... There is only a dull lingering pain on the left side of my ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
