Phlebotomy

Phlebotomy is a technique where the needle is placed in the vein of the arm to get a blood sample. It is also called venipuncture and intravenous therapy. The blood sample is taken to diagnose the medical condition that affected the person.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I suffer from polycythemia. Can it be caused due to smoking?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 37 year old male. I am suffering from polycythemia for the last two years. My Hb is 19.17 and HCT is 51.9. The doctors informed me that it is all due to smoking. Is there any serious problem with me? What will you suggest? Thank you.  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Chronic smoking can lead to heart failure, chronic lung disease, etc., and hence, polycythemia occurs. It is called secondary polycythemia. With the treatment, the prognosis is good in secondary polycythemia. But, polycythemia can occur as primary polycythemia as well, an...  Read Full »

Why is Aspirin advised for high RBC and hemoglobin count?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 40 year old male. My hemoglobin was 18.3 g/dL, but it has come down to 17.7 g/dL since the last two months. My RBC count varies between 6.1 to 6.27 now, and PCV is 51.9 %. I am taking mini Aspirin as suggested by my doctor. Do I have any reason to worry?  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your hemoglobin level, RBC (red blood cells), and PCV (packed cell volume) are high. The lymph node, liver, and spleen need to be clinically examined. Do you have a history of dizziness, weakness, and stroke? High level of RBC and hemoglobin can cause blood clots and ca...  Read Full »

What is therapeutic phlebotomy and why is it done?

Query: Hi doctor, I am an obese person and a non-smoker. I am on an exercise program, and my weight reduced from 132 to 124 kg. I am under therapeutic phlebotomy once in three weeks (before once in two weeks). I found high counts in blood before 14 months during medical fitness blood test abroad and consu...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Regular follow-up is my opinion for your question. I have seen the attached reports (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). Your JAK2 (Janus kinase 2) report is negative, and EPO (erythropoietin) is within the limit. So polycythemia vera, like ...  Read Full »

Can a disposable needle be reused?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 31 years old male. I did a sample test a month before. Even though the phlebotomist opened the needle cap in front of me, I am having the fear that the needle used was not sterile. Are the needle caps come in sealed packing are sterilized? Can it be used only once, and after that, t...  Read Full »


Dr. J N Naidu

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It appears that your suspicion has no valid basis. Needles are not to be reused. Needles are for single-use.  Read Full »

How to reduce the levels of iron and ferritin?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 61 year old male. For many years, I was treated for hemochromatosis. Then, about 12 years ago, I had a genetic test. The results prompted the hematologist to abruptly stop the recurring phlebotomies. I do not recall the test result and apparently, it cannot be located. But, I r...  Read Full »


Dr. Santosh Badaku Desai

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Your iron saturation and serum ferritin is high and these are suggestive of iron overload or hereditary hemochromatosis (HH). You talked about a test that was done and then the hematologist stopped the phlebotomy. I think, probably he must have ...  Read Full »

Please suggest ways to reduce high iron levels.

Query: Hi doctor, My mother has been transfused with at least 11 to 12 units of blood during a period of two months. This was done on a false diagnosis of iron deficiency anemia. It was a false diagnosis because transferrin receptor was never used to come to this diagnosis. She has had elevated CRP for a ...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows Normally in hemochromatosis (iron deposition disease), serum transferrin, iron and ferritin levels will be usually high. All the symptoms and signs point towards hemochromatosis, possibly due to iron overloading secondary to m...  Read Full »

How to reduce my serum ferritin level?

Query: Hi doctor, My ferritin level is 1500, and I want to bring it down to 150. How much will one DFO IV session or each Exjade pill reduce the ferritin level on an average? I am a healthy individual, and I do not have HIV, HCC, or any other disease.  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your serum ferritin is high, so the cause should be found out first. It can be hemochromatosis, in which excess iron is stored in the bone marrow. Deferoxamine is used for increased iron storage in thalassemia patient. For high ferritin, phlebotomy is also another mode o...  Read Full »

Can I donate blood if my Hb value is high?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 34 years old. I went to donate blood today. But, the hospital rejected me as my Hb value is 16.9. Is this level abnormally high? Do I need to get any tests done?  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, your hemoglobin value is high and needs to be investigated. Let me know if your hematocrit values were checked. If it is high as well, the condition is polycythemia. The cause for polycythemia may be secondary to chronic hypoxia due to a chronic heart failure...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.