ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How to manage high iron levels?

Answered by
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 13, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 28, 2020

Hi doctor,

My mother has been transfused with at least 11 to 12 units of blood during a period of two months. This was done on a false diagnosis of iron deficiency anemia. It was a false diagnosis because transferrin receptor was never used to come to this diagnosis. She has had elevated CRP for a while now because of a proctitis. The doctor monitored her free serum iron and transferrin saturation, which have been low for a while now. Although, her ferritin got elevated after her stay in hospital. The iron and transferrin saturation are still low, but ferritin is swinging between 1300 and 1700 depending on CRP. Every time, CRP falls below 25 and the ferritin gets elevated to 1700. Now, an MRI of the liver and spleen shows increased iron concentration (120 umol/g) and moderate iron overload in the spleen. Her symptoms and findings are severe skin pigmentation, hair loss, elevated amylase and lipase, total loss of appetite, cardiac arrhythmia, pulmonary hypertension, etc. She tested negative for C282Y gene mutation. What do you think of this?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Based on your query, my opinion is as follows

  • Normally in hemochromatosis (iron deposition disease), serum transferrin, iron and ferritin levels will be usually high. All the symptoms and signs point towards hemochromatosis, possibly due to iron overloading secondary to multiple transfusions.
  • CRP levels (C-reactive protein) and ferritin levels are usually increased together. Here, possibly due to iron overload and associated inflammation they are not rising together.
  • She will require management through phlebotomy (vein puncture) and control of ferritin levels. Need to re-evaluate her after a month with the reports.

For further doubts consult a hematologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My serum iron levels are consistently high, but I have symptoms of iron deficiency. Why?

Hi doctor, I am consistently doing tests to know my iron levels every month and the results are confusing ... I am exhibiting classic signs of iron deficiency and even my sclera of eyes have a b...   Read full

Are polycythemia and hemochromatosis related to each other?

I have a high Hb of 18 and hematocrit of 51 % ... But my HCT and Hb are always high at 182 ... Usually, in hemochromatosis, storage iron is increased, that is ...   Read full

Am I a carrier or patient of hereditary hemochromatosis?

The blood test showed: Iron, Serum 286 ug/dl range 35-169 (ALERT LEVEL) TIBC 435 ug/dl range 250-450 UIBC 149 ug/dl range 111-343 Iron Saturation at 66% O...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Depression is one of the commonest psychiatric problems in the general population. About 10 % of men and more than doubl...  Read more»
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Most of us wonder if there is a way to celebrate the holiday season during the COVID-19 pandemic safely. Here are some i...  Read more»
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter
This article discusses a few tips to manage and protect your skin during winter.  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.