ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does blood phosphorus level of 4. 58 mean kidney failure?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 29, 2018

Hello doctor,

My reports are as follows. My blood phosphorous level is 4.58 mg, and it was always 3.2 mg. Rest kidney test is fine. Seeing my report, can you please tell me if my kidney is failing? I am too much worried. I am having Metformin 1000 mg as I am prediabetic and Voveron painkiller last week?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As such increase in phosphorus is not a marker of kidney disease. It can happen due to an increase in the daily products intake, pain-killer intake, and dehydration. I do not find any reason to worry.

Thank you doctor,

I took Voveron as I was having pain in feet and had three times in the last few days. Secondly, I increased my dose of Metformin from 500 to 1000 mg. Can Metformin cause high phosphorus? Is 4.58 level very high? Does Voveron increase it temporarily and when can I repeat the test?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, Voveran (Diclofenac) can do that. I really do not think Metformin is the cause. I would recommend you to drink plenty of fluids and get it repeated after five days and write back to me with the reports.

Thank you doctor,

With this report that I sent you, is there anything to worry about kidney health? Should I keep taking Metformin to control sugar?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, as such I will not take this report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) as a matter of worry. As per my experience, such levels of phosphorus fluctuates and they are significant if you have high urea and creatinine levels. Yes, you can carry on with Metformin. If even after a few weeks your blood sugars do not improve, I would help you with the better options.

Thank you doctor,

Is phosphorus marker of kidney disease or urea and creatinine? Secondly, what is the normal range of phosphorus? Is 4.58 very high or just little? How much is significant high? So my kidney is safe?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The normal range of serum phosphorous ranges 2.4 to 4.4 mg/dl. So, yours is just slightly above the normal range. But since your urea, creatinine is normal, I do not find any reason to worry. Do not get apprehensive. You will be fine. It is a marker of kidney disease only if urea and creatinine are high. In my opinion, your kidney is safe.

Thank you doctor,

I repeated the blood test and phosphorus came at 3.15.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Such discrepancies are common to see. And we do not worry when urea, creatinine are normal.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have dizziness, loss of appetite, dehydration and changes in CBC report. Please help.

.. the attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), cholesterol level is high. For that, take a low-fat diet and do some morning exercise. In one of the attached reports, hemoglobin and PCV (packed cell volume) is high with in...   Read full

Which formula milk is better, premium or plain?

.. contains calcium to phosphorus ratio near to 2:1, which is more like breast milk and other properties too near to breast milk. It also contains more iron compared to plain Dexolac. It contains nucleotides, which are said to help neurologic develop...   Read full

I am suffering from cloudy urine. Is there any health issue?

.. could be too many causes like phosphaturia (phosphorus in urine), pyuria (pus in urine), chyluria (chyle in urine), stone disease, etc.The exact content that is causing cloudiness should be identified and treatment given accordingly.Do urine routi...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
The recent speculation about the spread of the Nipah virus in a Southern State in India has surely brought jittery feeli...  Read more»
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
COVID-19 pandemic has affected so many people, and many of them are advised for home care. This article explains the pre...  Read more»
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children
Amidst the concerns that children will be the target in the third wave of COVID-19, they have come up with certain guide...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Nephrologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.