ADVERTISEMENT

Q. After one month of pilonidal surgery, I noticed pus and bloody traces from the surgical site. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Arvind Guru
and medically reviewed by Dr. Chithranjali Ravichandran
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 09, 2021

Hi doctor,

I got pilonidal sinus surgery one month ago, and they stitched the surgical wound with internal stitches as well. Everything was going smooth until today when I noticed a bloody trace on my underwear. When I checked, I saw a hole close to the incision and some pus and blood discharge. I do not feel any pain, and there is no swelling around. My doctor told me it could be deep internal suture splitting, but I cannot see a suture in my wound. I do not take any medication now; previously, I took antibiotics to prevent the infection in the wound.

Kindly give your opinion.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen both attached images (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity). Unfortunately, this hole has reappeared. It means, despite all measures, some infections did occur and led to skin breakdown. This cannot always be prevented despite best efforts. There is a good chance that this is superficial and heals with sitz baths. However, it could also be the beginning of recurrence of the sinus development.

Right now, you should follow up with your surgeon. No further surgery is advisable at this time.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is the reason for dripping of fluid from the stitches?

.. history, it seems like you have an infection in the suture line. You will need professional daily dressing and antibiotics. Please go to a hospital and have the wound looked at and maybe a culture sent to determine the cause of infection. Meanwhil...   Read full

My anus is red with unpleasant odor and I have a history of pilonidal sinus and abscess. Please help.

Yes, it looks repeated perianal infection with secondary eczematization (infective eczema-like presentation) ...   Read full

Could stress cause post-hysterectomy bleeding?

.. could be as a result of infection or breakdown of the vault following sexual activity. Also, it could be a normal occurrence from the wound site in which stressful activity brings about the pain and bleeding as you are experiencing. My advice is t...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
