Q. I am bleeding after four days of tonsillectomy. How to manage?

Answered by
Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 14, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 14, 2021

Hi doctor,

I just had my tonsils taken out before four days. Today, I took a walk down the mall and started to bleed a lot from my mouth. I rush to the hospital, and the doctor asked me to rest. As soon as I got home, I tasted blood and spat a lot of blood again. What should I do?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Bleeding after tonsillectomy is one of the most common complications. What you should do immediately is have some ice creams. This constricts the blood vessels and stops bleeding.
  • Bleeding three or four days post operation is most likely due to infection. Are you under antibiotic cover now? If not you need to take Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid combination antibiotic for seven days.
  • In addition to that, I recommend you take Benzydamine mouth rinses, and throat gargles thrice daily. Stop having extra spicy, oily and hot foods. Drink plenty of normal temperature water.
  • Also, I suggest you tablet Etamsylate 250 mg twice daily to stop bleeding. I also advise you rest at home for three to four days and not to venture out in dust and sun.
  • In case you need further support, along with your query, do attach a picture of your throat. I would also like to know the method used for removing the tonsils, coblator, radio frequency, dissection snare, etc.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can allergic reaction occur due to Tylenol 3 or Amoxicillin?

.. gone through your query and can understand your health concern. The allergic reaction can be due to Amoxicillin only, because Acetaminophen and Codeine will not cause any allergic reaction. I suggest you to stop Amoxicillin. You can use any of the...   Read full

Is it advisable to give P-250 and Amoxicillin for fever to 3 years old child?

.. your concern. A fever has multiple causes, the most common causes are viral fever, throat inflammation. Usually, these illness does not require antibiotics (Amoxicillin). Antibiotics should be started only in a bacterial infection that too after d...   Read full

I am bleeding after four days of tonsillectomy. How to manage?

.. tonsillectomy is one of the most common complications. What you should do immediately is have some ice creams. This constricts the blood vessels and stops bleeding. Bleeding three or four days post operation is most likely due to infection. Are yo...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
