Q. Could stress cause post-hysterectomy bleeding?

Answered by
Dr. Abiodun A
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 02, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 12, 2020

Hi doctor,

Five weeks ago, I had a hysterectomy along with uterus, cervix and fallopian tubes. I am experiencing light pink to red vaginal bleeding after dealing with high stress at work. I just had my second follow up with my doctor. She said that my stitches are intact and everything appears normal. I have been working from home, but have an extremely high stress in career. Could stress be the cause for my bleeding? My hysterectomy was due to excessive bleeding, which they attributed to fibroids. Can this high stress career actually continue to make me bleed? I also have cramping, which is very similar to the cramps I had during regular menstruation. My doctor also had no explanation about the bleeding. Please help me. Thank you in advance for your time.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Post-hysterectomy bleeding could be as a result of infection or breakdown of the vault following sexual activity.
  • Also, it could be a normal occurrence from the wound site in which stressful activity brings about the pain and bleeding as you are experiencing.
  • My advice is to reduce the stress for some months to allow proper healing. Do not engage in rough vaginal sex and do not insert your hand into the vaginal opening as this may introduce more infection.
  • Please make sure that the histology report of your specimen ensures that there is no cancer.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Stress causes stiffness in my neck and back. What can be done about it?

.. symptoms, it seems like fibromyalgia with anxiety. Whenever we are anxious, our autonomic nervous system plays a role, and hence increases the blood flow to various organs by pumping more blood at higher rates, and thus heartbeats can...   Read full

My mom had hysterectomy for adenocarcinoma. Is radiation therapy compulsory?

The lymph nodes were normal, uterus border was also normal and well-differentiated ... Is radiation therapy required even after the removal of the entire uterus and its neighboring parts ....   Read full

Can Terbinaforce plus be used for vaginal infection?

.. not use Terbinaforce plus cream anywhere on the body. Do not even think of using it on your genitals. Terbinaforce plus cream (Clobetasol Topical, Ofloxacin Topical, Ornidazole Topical and Terbinafine Topical) has a potent steroid in it. They wou...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can stress inhibit brain development in children?

Query: Hi doctor, I read that great stress will cause brain development inhibition in children. Can this be caught up through something? Is this permanent?  Read Full »

Why am I having spotting even after getting a hysterectomy?

Query: Hi doctor, I am spotting for the past three days. I had complete hysterectomy about 23 years ago and I am not sexually active. Why am I spotting? Should I be concerned? I am currently on Plavix, Aspirin and Lipitor.  Read Full »

How is a vaginal infection treated?

Query: Hi doctor, I have got some vaginal infection. I feel itching, burning and some kind of cut and marks on my vagina. I would like to know the treatment for this. Please help.  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
