ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am having a condition of dry skin all over my body. What could it be?

Answered by
Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 29, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 05, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am having dry skin patches on my skin. They started about four weeks ago, and I first noticed them in my groin area. They are just dry, and they do not hurt or itch. Two weeks ago, I went to a pharmacy, and they suggested it could either be Pityriasis rosea, Pityriasis versicolor or psoriasiform eczema; and they prescribed Fluconazole tablets, Travocort cream, and Advantan ointment. I have been using them ever since, but the condition has spread all over my body especially on my hands, groin, thighs, and upper back areas.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your clinical images are more in favor of Pityriasis rosea (attachment removed to protect patient identity).
  • It is an exanthem, secondary to viral infection, usually triggered by a sore throat.
  • The good thing is that it needs only supportive management as the condition resolves in three to four weeks time without any further complications.
  • There is no need to panic, and you do not need to use Fluconazole as it is not fungal.

Probable diagnosis:

Pityriasis rosea.

Treatment plan:

I suggest you the following treatment for two weeks. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take treatment with consent.

1. Use a moisturizer containing Aloe vera and soft paraffin, in the morning and evening.
2. Mometasone cream for local application once at night.
3. Tablet Levocetirizine 5 mg once daily at night.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult a dermatologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Thank you doctor,

Thank you so much for your response. It has been over 5 weeks now. It is more than the maximum stated of 4 weeks. Could there be any explanation for this?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

In few patients, there can be extended lesions even up to three months. But it is rare. With the use of the prescribed medication, your lesions will resolve early.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Do 62 % of pregnant women with pityriasis rosea have a miscarriage?

.. for giving me the opportunity to treat your skin problem. Yes, you are right. There are significant chances of miscarriage if pityriasis rosea appears in the first few weeks of gestation. Mostly miscarriage occurs when pityriasis rosea happens aft...   Read full

I have a cold draining nose and body pain. Please help.

.. have rhinitis as per history. I suggest you taking Levocetirizine 5 mg OD for five days which is decongestant. You can also take Vitamin C 500 mg BD for five days. If fever is also there, then take Paracetamol 500 mg SOS. You can take steam inhala...   Read full

I have itchy red rashes that wrinkled after applying moisturizer. Please help.

.. share in detail about the onset, progression, and duration of the rash. Is popliteal fossa (shallow depression behind knee joint) or antecubital fossa involved? What is the predominant complaint? Is it itching or burning? Do you have any rash o...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
