ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Could you please check if my hCG reports are normal?

Answered by
Dr. Shruti Kainth Kaushal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 24, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am 28 years old. I got a positive result in the urine test for pregnancy after a missed period. My last period date was on the 24th. As I had slight abdominal pain, I was asked to do the beta hCG blood test twice in the gap of 48 hours to detect if the pregnancy is normal or ectopic. Below are the test results. I have also attached the reports. Beta hCG as on 26th 2349.18 mIU/mL and on 28th 4357.73 mIU/mL. Could you please suggest if the results appear normal? There has been no bleeding or spotting and the abdominal pain is reduced as well. Also, the pain is not restricted to one point or area. Kindly suggest if any further tests are required now. Apart from the above, please let me know if I can take Cetirizine twice a week as I have a skin allergy for quite a long time and have been relying on Cetirizine. Also, please inform me if I need to take any alternative for Cetirizine. Also, kindly suggest me some medicine for the increasing acidity. Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • As, I have gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), the results are absolutely normal and indicating a healthy pregnancy.
  • As the values have doubled, you need not worry. In ectopic pregnancy, beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) values will never rise more than 66 percentage.
  • Did you have any ultrasound done till date? I suggest progesterone tablets and this will reduce the vague abdominal pain.
  • Regarding tests, you should get all antenatal investigations and ultrasound for cardiac activity.
  • For gastritis, I suggest tablet Rantac (Ranitidine). Instead of Cetirizine, I suggest tablet Allegra (Fexofenadine). But, as such Cetirizine is safe in pregnancy.

Investigations to be done:

BG (blood gas), CBC (complete blood test), HIV (human immunodeficiency virus), STS (serologic test for syphilis), HbSAg (hepatitis B surface antigen), urine routine, thyroid profile and blood sugar fasting.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the reports to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Thank you doctor,

Could you suggest in which week of pregnancy I am now? When can I go for the first ultrasound and ultrasound for cardiac activities? Also, when should antenatal investigations and all the tests mentioned by you should be done? Apart from this, I just wanted to know if traveling is safe during this period, as I travel three days a week for around 2 hours each day. I generally take nine tablets of Cetirizine in a month. Shall I continue the same? Or does it need to be reduced?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You are 5 weeks and 2 days pregnant.
  • Ideally, travelling should be avoided, but if necessary you can do under progesterone cover.
  • Regarding investigations and ultrasound you can get in 7 weeks.
  • You can take Cetirizine, but nine is too much. Try and reduce it to four to five.


Thank you doctor. I can avail one month of work from home option during my pregnancy as per my office policies apart from maternity leave. Could you suggest which is the most critical time to avoid travel? I can plan to rest at home during that period. Apart from this, currently I am having Duphaston 10 mg two tablets a day and Folinext one tablet every day. Could you suggest if I can continue with this or any other medicine is required?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • As of now, you are taking Duphaston that is progesterone and so it is good. Medicines are sufficient as of now.
  • First three months are the most crucial in terms of travel. If placenta comes low lying, then the rest of the pregnancy can be crucial. So, till the ultrasound you can wait to avail the leave. You can take intermittent leaves if possible.


Hi doctor,

I wanted to ask about the ultrasound procedure. Can I get it done at any nearby clinic or a known hospital? I wanted to know as the equipment quality and the person doing is important. Is it a fairly standard procedure that can be done anywhere?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It can be done anywhere with a recognized center and depending on the person doing the scan.


Hello doctor,

Currently, I am in my 7th week of pregnancy. I had my first scan done today. Kindly review the attached reports and share your inputs on the same. Apart from Folinext and Duphaston, do I need to take any other medicine? Also, let me know the blood tests that need to be done now.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Your report is absolutely fine (attachment removed to protect patient identity).
  • You need to take Folinext and Duphaston for 12 to 14 weeks. Nothing else is needed as of now.
  • You should take a balanced diet and proper sleep.

Investigations to be done:

BG, CBC, HbSAg, STS, HIV, blood sugar fasting, thyroid profile and urine routine microscopy.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the test reports to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Hi doctor,

I have got the reports of the blood tests suggested by you. Kindly refer the attached reports and share your inputs on the same. As per my understanding, I am little concerned about my hemoglobin and TSH level. If required, suggest any new medicines to be taken. Currently, I am taking Duphaston 10 mg twice and Folinext 5 mg once a day.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I have seen the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and thyroid is little high. It needs discussion.
  • As it is high for these weeks of pregnancy, medicine needs to be started. Please consult your treating obstetrician and discuss about this immediately.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will increased TSH level harm the baby's brain growth?


Does beta hCG of 2 indicate pregnancy?

.. hCG level which is increased indicates a possibility of pregnancy. You need to do a USG scan to look for evidence of fetus in the uterus. Also, you need to repeat a beta hCG level after a week from the date of first test increasing levels definite...   Read full

Do low TSH level and Low FT4 mean hyperthyroid?

Hello doctor, I am currently having acne on my cheeks and I am applying Benzoyl peroxide gel on my acne. It only reduces the inflammation but bumps are not reducing. I also have pigmentation caused by acne before. What may be the reason? I usually ge...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
