Q. NT scan shows placenta is fundo posterior lower edge reaching internal os. Is travelling fine?


 

New
Do you have a question on Placenta Position or Pregnancy Health? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

Our 12 weeks NT scan indicates developing placenta is fundo posterior lower edge reaching internal OS. The doctor advised 30 days complete bed rest. I need your opinion on the same case and also doing an ultrasound scan after two weeks. This scan was done 10 days back and since then I am on bed rest. I have a family vacation (one hour flight) planned to travel in 15 days. Is this something possible and non-risky to do?


Related Questions:
Being pregnant, suffering from pain in lower abdomen and back. Is it labour pain?
After NT scan, now the doctor has advised double marker test. Is there a high risk?
How does severe endometriosis affect pregnancy?
 

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

At 12 weeks gestation with placenta fundo-posterior with lower edge reaching internal is a fairly acceptable finding for early pregnancy. It does not really call for bed rest if there has been no episode of any bleeding per vaginum. The safest distance of placenta is more than 2.5 cm from internal os but that is in the third late trimester when the lower segment is formed. The placenta tends to climb up by 32 to 34 weeks and the present low lying status shall change.

However, care should be taken to avoid intercourse completely throughout pregnancy and not to lift the weight of any kind which can cause an increase in the intra-abdominal pressure which can cause bleeding. She can walk and do her daily chores with care. Travelling is advised even in normal pregnancy after 18 to 20 weeks when the placenta matures and the fetus has become resilient to any pressure changes with an increase in amniotic fluid. Unless it is absolutely necessary, she should not be traveling as a precautionary measure.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


After NT scan, now the doctor has advised double marker test. Is there a high risk?
Query: Hello doctor,My wife is 28 years old and is in her 13th week of pregnancy. We had an NT test a couple of days back. The NT was 1.7mm. Trisomy 21 had an adjusted scale of 1:3428. Our doctor has advised us to go for a double marker test. The results will be out in two to three days. Is a risk of 1 in ...  Read Full »
Dr. Shalaka Joshi
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The NT (nuchal translucency) test and double marker are dependent on each other. A risk of 1 in 3428 is not considered high. You have been asked to go for a blood test so as to conclude the results, as only NT test is not sufficient. For the double marker, NT measureme...  Read Full »
 
Being pregnant, suffering from pain in lower abdomen and back. Is it labour pain?
Query: Hello doctor, Since last few days my wife (she is pregnant) is suffering from pain in the lower abdomen and back. We have visited our gynaecologist to watch whether the pain is due to labour or not. After checking, he said the pain is not for labour. He prescribed pain killer Duvadilan retard (Isoxs...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The ultrasound report is perfectly fine and the baby is average 36 weeks of gestation and head down position, placenta is normal and so is the AFI (Amniotic Fluid Index) and weight of t...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms
 
 

Also Read Answers From