iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersFetal Medicineplacenta previaIs travelling with placenta previa safe during the 28th week of pregnancy?

I have low lying placenta at 28 weeks. Can I travel?


Answered by

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At April 7, 2016
Reviewed AtJune 14, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am 28+2 weeks pregnant and have low lying placenta which is 0.59 inches from the internal Os. I want to travel by train for a six hour journey. Will the train journey affect my baby and me? What should I do? What precautions should I take in this? Can blood clot happen in journey? Please advise regarding the same.

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

With placenta previa (low lying placenta) at 28 weeks, it is actually not recommended to travel at all by train or flight or for that matter even with car. The aim being to avoid any vaginal bleeding from separation of placenta due to bumps and jerks. The bleeding once started would be difficult to stop on its own. So, you may need a hospital intervention. But, considering your condition, I would suggest you to be placed on tablet micronized Progesterone 200 mg orally a week prior to your planned travel as this shall prevent any uterine contractions and decrease any chances of mishap. Secondly, you have to ensure that you would walk, climb slowly with care and avoid any accidental jerks and not lift any luggage at all which can increase your lower abdominal pressure. You may undertake the journey but with utmost care. Also, prefer lying down while travelling rather than sitting. Wishing you a safe pregnancy. Thank you and take care.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Now, my placenta is 0.63 inches from the internal os. When it will move to the safer side? Please help.

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I read your query and can understand your concern.

The safest distance of the placental border from the internal OS is 0.98 inches and above. Ideally, we wait till 32 weeks gestation and then get a repeat scan done as it generally climbs up. So, the final distance can be estimated at 32 weeks. I hope this helps. Thank you and take care. Regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Dr. Sameer Kumar

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Fetal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

