ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I had periods after sex, but no periods since then for two months. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur Nagpal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 20, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 28, 2021

Hi doctor,

I had sex and took a pill after two days. Again in a gap of three days had sex and took an I-pill. 10 days later, I had periods, and after that, I have not bled since then. I took three home pregnancy tests which showed negative. What could be the reason? I am on regular Thyronorm 62.5 for hypothyroidism. I had ovarian cyst four years back, which was treated with medicines.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

One thing is clear that the pregnancy test is negative. Also, you took the pill well in time and also got the withdrawal bleeding.

We will have to investigate the reason for not getting periods. Get an ultrasound pelvis done. There can be ovarian cyst again as they tend to recur.

Also, I suggest you take progesterone tablet like Medroxyprogesterone 10 mg daily for three days and see the response. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take treatment with consent.

You may discuss your scan report if you like and I will guide you further.

Revert with the reports to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I missed period after sex and getting white vaginal discharge. Should I worry about pregnancy?

.. urine pregnancy test are all negative after one month post last protected sex and also that you had a withdrawal bleed post Unwanted 72 intake, so chances of pregnancy are negative. You are for sure not pregnant. The presence of excessive creamy ...   Read full

Will taking emergency contraceptive pills after unprotected sex cause any issues?

.. is an emergency contraceptive to be taken in case of male ejaculation inside vagina. If you have already taken the medicine, nothing much can be done right now. I hope you have attained menarche, so then you should get your periods in the next two...   Read full

Had taken Meprate for delayed period. Still, is there any chance of pregnancy?

.. - Medroxyprogesterone should be taken only after confirming the absence of pregnancy as Meprate has a tendency of causing incomplete abortion. So, it would be wise to get a serum beta hCG done (human chorionic gonadotropin). It is a blood test tha...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
