Q. I have a surgical site infection. Can I travel?

Answered by
Dr. Raghu
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 20, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jan 31, 2020

Hello doctor,

Two and a half weeks ago, I underwent an exploratory laparotomy that resulted in an appendectomy. Yesterday, I went to see my primary care physician who diagnosed a surgical site infection. I was given Cephalex three times per day for ten days. My question is about traveling with my current condition. In a few days, I am scheduled to chaperone high school students in a four day trip. We are traveling by charter bus, which will take eight hours. There will be considerable walking. Due to my current condition, would you recommend me to attend this trip? Do you think it will not cause more harm and be reasonably safe? Your response is greatly appreciated.

Dr. Raghu

General Surgery Surgical Oncology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It would be very difficult for me to recommend anything without a clinical examination. The extent of wound infection would determine whether you could go or not.
  • A mild infection which does not require a daily dressing will not hinder you from going.
  • But if the infection is deeper and discharging pus, then it would not be advisable to go on such a trip.
  • Kindly consult your surgeon as he would be the best person to guide you.

For further doubts consult a general surgeon online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-surgeon


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Which infection causes sore throat, white patches, and excess mucus?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a sore throat, white patches, excess mucus (postnasal drip), and small red bumps on my tongue. What kind of infection is this?  Read Full »

Why did my 12 years old grafted unhealing leg wound open up?

Query: Hi doctor, Around 12 years back, my unhealing leg wound was cured by multiple skin grafting. Now, after 12 years the wound opened up. Reason is unknown. Is it varicose? I have attached the latest snaps.  Read Full »

Can infection on penis cause severe itching?

Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from an infection on my penis. I am using Clotrimazole cream over the infection. Once I miss applying cream a day, the penis gets infected with red patches, pus-filled boils and there is severe itching. My partner is not affected by any problem though we are sexually activ...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

