ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Had hysterectomy long back and spotting now. Should I be concerned?

Answered by
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 02, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jul 25, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am spotting for the past three days. I had complete hysterectomy about 23 years ago and I am not sexually active. Why am I spotting? Should I be concerned? I am currently on Plavix, Aspirin and Lipitor.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, this is a postmenopausal bleeding and definitely needs a consultation.
  • As you had a total hysterectomy, I presume it could be due to atrophic vaginitis. This can occur when your dry vagina gets torn following any kind of friction.
  • I suggest you to stop sex for a few days. Obviously, you need a clinical examination by your GP (general practitioner).
  • If it is truly an atrophic vaginitis, then you need some estrogen cream to apply locally as well as some lubricants during sex.

The Probable causes:

Postmenopausal bleeding.

Differential diagnosis:

1. Vaginal infection.
2. Vulval growth.

Probable diagnosis:

Atrophic vaginitis.

Preventive measures:

Use lubricants during sex.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back for further doubts to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is the possible reason for vulval pain?

.. cases, vulvar pain is a symptom of some other problem. When that problem is treated, the pain often goes away. There are some conditions that may cause vulvar pain include yeast infections, other vaginal infections, atrophic vaginitis, lichen s...   Read full

Why should we avoid oral contraceptive pills after 40 years?

.. is cardioprotective as it increases the level of HDL (high-density lipoprotein) and decreases the level of LDL (low-density lipoprotein). Oxidation of LDL cholesterol is believed to be the initiator of atherosclerosis. Estradiol and other estroge...   Read full

Can PCOS cause vaginal dryness?

Firstly, use the topical Estrogen ... Although there are multiple reasons for vaginal dryness, the most common among them is deficiency of estrogen, a female hormone...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
