Q. Why is there clicking sound post pectoral implant surgery with liposuction?

Answered by
Dr. Pavan N Murdeshwar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 02, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am about four days postoperative from pectoral implant surgery with liposuction. Recovery is going well. No fever or unusual swelling, etc. I have what I feel to be a normal pain. My only concern is that sometimes (not always and not with same movements) I hear what sounds like a gurgling sound (squishy) or a clicking sound (very light with no pain) almost like a little pop near my shoulder. I just want to make sure that this is normal. I called my surgeon and he said that it will go away.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

What your surgeon has said is true. Few days postoperative may be until two weeks there will be slight crackling sound near and around the implant site. It is normal. The space created for the implant during surgery is what makes that sound. Nothing much to worry about as it will resolve on its own. Just try not to do any massage over the area and avoid pectoral exercises during this period.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Why am I having cracking and popping sounds in jaws and wrist?

.. is common and not considered to be a cause for worry. It, however, must be remembered that you should avoid popping them. Jaw cracking is another condition that as long it is not painful it can be observed, but if you have pain in the areas just i...   Read full

As I had colostomy, should I be concerned about the rectal leakage now?

.. all, I would like to know the exact reason for making the colostomy. I am assuming it was because of transverse myelitis. Still if possible kindly mention the exact type of colostomy done. It would be documented in your hospital records. Else sen...   Read full

What to do for puffy nipples after liposuction?

.. breast gland has been excised with the previous liposuction, then it is only fat and it can be reduced with re-lipo or diet and exercise. If the gland was not excised, then it is residual gland and it has to be removed. Please consult your special...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Why Do Some COVID-19 Patients Test Negative?
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD): Reliving the Trauma
Remdesivir - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Plastic Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
