ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Other than natural methods, what can I do to delay my periods?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by Dr.P.C.Pavithra Pattu
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 19, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 52-year-old female. I had my last period two months back. Last month I did not have my periods. Now I have a function at home that I need to attend around the same date as my periods. I tried a natural method to prepone my periods, but it did not work. I need your help to postpone my period. Kindly advise.

Thanks.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As your cycle is irregular now, and you seem to be in your perimenopausal age group, it is still unsure whether you would get your menses this month or not. But if you want to be safe, I suggest getting an ultrasound pelvis done to check for endometrial thickness, and if the endometrial thickness is less than 5 mm, then there is no need to take any medication because you would not get your menses; but if it is more than 8 mm, then I suggest you take Progesterone-only pills for next seven to ten days (as long as you wish to avoid menses) from tomorrow itself. Once stopped, then in the next three to seven days, you can experience withdrawal bleed or menses.

I hope you find the reply useful.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Delayed periods even after taking Gestin. What is the reason?

Hi doctor, I am suffering with delayed periods ... But still have not got my periods ...   Read full

How to find whether my symptoms are due to PCOS or perimenopause?

Ever since my first period, my cycles have always been irregular ... Now, since three months I have not got my period at all ...   Read full

Can my wife take Primolut to delay period?

Yes, as per your doctor's advice you can start the tablet Primolut N 5 mg (Norethisterone) twice a day from today till you want to extend period delay and then stop ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
