Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What can be done to postpone period?

Answered by
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 02, 2016 and last reviewed on: Feb 13, 2020

Hello doctor,

My marriage is ahead in 13 days. We are planning for honeymoon after four days of our marriage. But, my fiance's monthly cycle date is on the fifth day following our marriage. We need help in postponing her period as well as about birth control. Please guide.

Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It is a perfect time to start a birth control pill from now.
  • Just start a Novelon (Desogestrel and Ethinylestradiol combination) tablet from day one of this cycle.
  • Then start another pack after completion of this one without any gap. This will cross your honeymoon date.
  • Just stop taking pills when you like to have cycle and then start a fresh pack after seven days gap.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

Will this tablet result in any kind of loose motion problem? She only took one pill yesterday.

Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for interacting. Do not worry.

  • It could be a separate issue as oral pills does not have any such side effects.
  • Just ask her to take plenty of water and Cifran-CT (Ciprofloxacin and Tinidazole combination) tablet twice a day for five days.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

It looks like motion problem is not because of this and it stopped. But, she is complaining about some itching on her thighs and we need a solution to this please.

Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I have told you that the loose motion was not related to pills.
  • Is there any possibility of any form of food allergy that could lead to loose motion and itching at a time, like prawn or seafish or brinjal?
  • If not so then just apply Calamine lotion to both thighs which has a soothing effect.
  • If it still persists then any form of anti-allergic in the name of Cetirizine or Cetiriz 10 mg for three days will help.
  • Just confirm that there is no possibility of insect bites or contact dermatitis. As before, this is also not related to the pills.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can I take Cetirizine and Paracetamol for fever?
When can I expect my periods after taking Deviry tablet?
My fiance is having diabetes type 2. Will she face any problem during pregnancy?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Paracetamol in Pregnancies

Query: Hi doctor,My wife is suffering from severe cold, headache and throat pain. Can she take Paracetamol, antibiotics, and Cetirizine? We are planning for pregnancy, using medicine for it. This is her 12th day after the period.  Read Full »

Can my wife take Primolut to delay period?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife wants to delay her period for one week. What to do?  Read Full »

I am two days late after I took Plan B. Is this normal?

Query: Hello doctor,I track my cycles. About five days after I was supposed to be finished ovulating, I had unprotected sex and took Plan-B the day after. I got my period when expected, but it only lasted four days (usually it lasts seven). Now my next period was supposed to come but I am two days late. Is...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
