ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Should I be concerned about my gestational hypertension with headaches and eye pain?

Answered by
Dr. Reetika Joshi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 16, 2021 and last reviewed on: Sep 20, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am 31 weeks pregnant, and I am diagnosed with gestational hypertension at 27 weeks. I have been prescribed Labetalol 100 mg twice daily. After using Labetalol over the past week, I am having persistent headaches and eye pain today.

Should I be concerned?

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I fully understand your concern, and I will surely help you.

The medicines you are taking are highly recommended during pregnancy for high blood pressure, pain, and fever.

Despite that your blood pressure is high, you are having headaches and eye pain.

Since your blood pressure is high even after the medication and you have headaches and eye pain, I suggest you visit your health care provider at the earliest.

Regards.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Yes, I went into maternal assessment last night. They did pre-eclampsia bloodwork which came back negative, and switched me to scheduled Labetalol again.

Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for the update.

I did not want to stress you. So, I did not mention pre-eclampsia. But I was worried about that. I suggest you watch for the movement of the baby and blood pressure. Just stay safe and keep yourself involved in good things.

I will pray for your health and a healthy baby.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Worst Headache Ever? It Could be Brain Aneurysm!!

.. is a potentially fatal condition that needs emergency care. This article helps you understand this condition and educates you regarding your treatment options .. ...   Read full

I have headaches, eye pain and vomiting. Kindly advice.

.. your query and understand your concerns. First of all, I want to inform you that a cluster headache is a type of a migraine and it needs to be managed like one. The guidelines suggest that if you have two or more days lost in a month due to a hea...   Read full

Is it advisable to induce labor with 7 cm AFI?

.. weeks of pregnancy when the head is a cephalic presentation but not yet fixed in the pelvis and there are no decelerations or fetal distress on CTG monitoring and if you do not have any high-risk factor-like IHCP or gestational hypertension with p...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
