ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is Emeset-4 safe to take during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Shalaka Joshi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 07, 2017

Hi doctor,

I am 15 weeks pregnant, and I take Emeset-4 daily to control vomiting and nausea. I am having Emeset-4 from almost a month, but my doctor told me to take it less often. I tried stopping it, but my vomiting started again. What to do? I tried taking Doxinate-G, but it does not work. Please help. Is Emeset-4 not safe during pregnancy? I have hypothyroidism. My TSH is 4.432 and hemoglobin is 7.8 g/dL. I really need your help and advice.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is not advisable to take Emeset-4 (Ondansetron) during pregnancy so frequently. 6 to 7 large quantity vomits per day is considered normal, also small quantity 10 to 15 vomits per day is also normal. No treatment is required in either case.

These are pregnancy-induced vomiting and should not be stopped. Nature has done it in good faith to avoid baby to get unwanted infections. So, one should not stop them. Try to get adjusted.

It is absolutely fine even if you do not eat anything in a day. If you lose weight in the first 4 months, it is normal. Try to eat dry things like puffed rice, biscuits, roti, etc. Avoid juices, liquids, coconut water, etc. These vomitings should stop by next month.

If you want to take some medication, then I suggest trying tablet Pregnidoxin (combination of Caffeine and Meclizine), three times a day on an empty stomach. Firstly, try to consider these vomiting normal, then you will automatically get better.

For hemoglobin of 7.8 g/dL, please get a hemoglobin electrophoresis done to rule hemoglobinopathies. Start with iron tablets as early as possible.

Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines after their consent.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is there a possibility to get false negative pregnancy result six weeks after sex?

.. impossible for a urine pregnancy test to show false negative six weeks after sex. Delay in periods may be as a result of anovulation due to stress or infection as well as because of gaining weight. For regular ovulation and to avoid hormonal imba...   Read full



Could vomiting cause prominence of the vessels of sclera?

.. understand your concern regarding your complaints. Do you have any pain in your eyes or developed any problem in vision in that duration? Is it associated with any redness? It would have been of help if you have sent a recent photograph of both o...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
