ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can a woman get pregnant if ejaculated semen spills on her vagina?

Answered by
Dr. Manisha Raghunath Auradkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 30, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 23-year-old woman with a BMI of 37. I had protected sex using a condom but ejaculated semen spilled on the outer vagina. I was on the 25th day of my cycle, and today I am supposed to have my period, which is usually regular. I would like to know the possibility that I might be pregnant.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. It is very less likely to get pregnant when the semen has not entered the female genital tract. Also, you mentioned that you used protection during intercourse. So getting pregnant is very less likely to happen. Although you mentioned that you were on the 25th day of your menstrual cycle, the period is considered fertile. You mentioned that the semen was spilled on the outer parts of the vagina. Although that is very less likely to result in pregnancy but to be on the safe side, I suggest you wait for a week or two and if you do not get your periods until then, take a urine pregnancy test. Depending on the results, you can further consult a gynecologist in person.

Thank you doctor,

Since I am obese, may I know how my chances of getting pregnant are?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As you mentioned, if you have regular menstrual cycles, you equally tend to get pregnant like any other female in your age group, irrespective of your BMI. The scenario you said is very less likely to result in you getting pregnant. Sometimes stress and hormonal imbalance can also lead to delay in periods. So do not worry. Give it some time, and then take further steps as I mentioned.

Thank you doctor,

Thanks for spending your quality time with me, doctor.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I am glad to help you. Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I had protected sex with two female partners. Am I infected with HIV?

.. to your queries are as follows: If you had sex with a latex condom, used properly, separate for each act, separate for both the partners and it did not break or slip, then it was a protected act. It not only prevents HIV (human immunodeficiency v...   Read full

I had protected sex with a CSW. Am I infected with HIV?

.. have no chance of getting HIV (human immunodeficiency virus), there is no point in worrying about it in further. After a month, you can do an HIV PCR RNA test to confirm it. For the time being, there is no point in thinking about it even if the gi...   Read full

I had sex on the seventh day of my periods and took an I-pill immediately. Why is my period late?

I took a pregnancy test and it was negative ... A pregnancy test can be taken in seven to fourteen days to make sure that everything is fine ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Dengue Fever: Common Questions Answered
Dengue fever is a self-limiting mosquito-borne viral illness that has taken a massive toll on public health. Read below ...  Read more»
Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Practitioner Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
