iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and GynecologypregnancyWhy she got a painful period after I ejaculated on her clothes?

Can sperm pass through clothes and cause pregnancy?


Answered by

Dr. Reetika

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At January 25, 2023
Reviewed AtJanuary 30, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My girlfriend and I did not have sex, but I ejaculated on her belly yesterday. She wiped it off with her t-shirt, then she tucked it in her pants after a few minutes. She was wearing her underwear too. Is there any possibility that the seminal fluid can pass her underwear, stick to her vagina, and get her pregnant? Should she take any preventive measures? If any, please do suggest. And also, she had her last period last month. She will get her period after four to five days. Shall we wait until then?

Answered by Dr. Reetika

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and can understand your concern.

To get pregnant, the sperms need to be released into the vagina of the female. These sperms then need to fertilize an egg which may or may not be available depending on the ovulation pattern of the female. The fertilized egg is then required to be implanted in the uterus of the female. When all this happens successfully, a female is said to be pregnant.

In your case, there was no immediate release inside the vagina, and the sperms were released on the belly. Here it is important to know that sperms survive in the open on skin surfaces for a few seconds (majority of cases) to, at best, five minutes (in rare studies). This is so because of the reaction of sperms with various pollutants or atmospheric particles. So there is nothing to worry about as after this, sperms came in contact with her t-shirt, which would have again resulted in a chemical reaction of sperms with the cloth. Finally, she was wearing underwear, and sperm cannot penetrate through a cloth. So there is no chance of pregnancy.

Hope this helps.

Thank you and take care.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Reetika
Dr. Reetika

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

pregnancynon-penetrative sex

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

