iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and GynecologypregnancyWhen should be I be concerned about my gestational hypertension?

Should I be concerned about my gestational hypertension with headaches and eye pain?

Share


Answered by

Dr. Reetika

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At September 16, 2021
Reviewed AtJanuary 29, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am 31 weeks pregnant, and I was diagnosed with gestational hypertension at 27 weeks. I have been prescribed Labetalol 100 mg twice daily. After using Labetalol over the past week, I am having persistent headaches and eye pain today. Should I be concerned?

Kindly help.

Answered by Dr. Reetika

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I fully understand your concern, and I will surely help you.

The medicines you are taking are highly recommended during pregnancy for high blood pressure, pain, and fever. Despite that your blood pressure is high, you are having headaches and eye pain. As your blood pressure is high even after the medication and you have headaches and eye pain, I suggest you visit your health care provider at the earliest.

Regards.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Yes, I went into maternal assessment last night. They did pre-eclampsia bloodwork which came back negative, and switched me to scheduled Labetalol again.

Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Reetika

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for the update.

I did not want to stress you. So, I did not mention pre-eclampsia. But I was worried about that. I suggest you watch for the movement of the baby and blood pressure. Just stay safe and keep yourself involved in good things. I will pray for your health and a healthy baby.

Regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Reetika
Dr. Reetika

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

