Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can an I-pill prevent pregnancy if sex is had in the fertile period?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 12, 2017

Hello doctor,

My partner and I had unprotected sex 10 days ago. She took an I-pill the very next day. Two days after the first sexual encounter, we again had sex and she again took an I-pill the very next day. Her LMP was a week before the first sexual encounter. She is also having a vaginal infection. Will she get pregnant? Will she get her menstrual periods on time?

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Since you have taken an emergency pill within 72 hours of intercourse, there is no chance of pregnancy.

She can have late or delayed periods because of hormonal changes due to the pill.

But definitely, she will be getting her periods.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

As said earlier, her LMP was a week before the first intercourse. Was she in her fertile days when we had the intercourse? She usually has an early menstrual flow before the exact days. Will she get pregnant? She has taken two I-pills. Please help me.

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, she was in her fertile period.

But, since she has taken pills within 72 hours of intercourse there is no chance of pregnancy.

So relax and don't worry.

Please ask her to wait for the period date and in case you happen to miss the period then get back to me.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I am on OCP.Is there a chance to get pregnant?
Is it possible to get pregnant while on hormonal contraceptive implant?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How can we prevent pregnancy without a condom?

Query: Hi doctor, We are newly married and going for honeymoon. I want to know some preventive measure except condom. My dates are not regular and I have PCOD. How can we get intimate without a condom?  Read Full »

Will taking Sysron NCR prevent pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 36 years old. I am taking Sysron NCR 10 mg for heavy bleeding. I had unprotected sex on the 12th day of my periods. How to prevent my pregnancy?  Read Full »

Will I-pill tablet work if taken two hours after the act?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 25 years old and she had her period on the 14th of last month. On the 1st of this month, while having intercourse, unfortunately, the condom broke. She had taken I-pill within two hours. Can you please advise if the tablet will work or not?  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
