iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersEndocrinologyprostate and testicular healthWill the testosterone supplements help in making my testicles round and strong?

Will the testosterone injection or capsules affect my natural testosterone production?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At February 24, 2022
Reviewed AtJune 15, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

A few months back, I had an accident due to which my both testicles are sagging and loose. I request you suggest safe and best testosterone injection or capsules, which will make both my testicles round and strong like normal people. Will the testosterone injection or capsules affect my natural testosterone production? Will the injection cause any side effects? Tell me the brand name and the dose of testosterone injection or capsules. If possible prescribe testosterone capsules. My testosterone level is 360 at present. I am unable to upload blood test reports due to a technical mistake. I have been taking the tablet Gluconorm SR 500 mg twice daily and the tablet Telma 40 mg once daily.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Did you hurt your head also in the accident? Did you check LH (luteinizing hormone) and FSH (follicle-stimulating hormone) along with testosterone? If not, repeat testosterone with LH and FSH. How are your libido and erections? Testosterone injection or capsule will shrink your testicles. They will reduce the natural production of testosterone. Instead, you may benefit from hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) injections. But first, we need the LH and FSH values.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

LH is 6.0 mIU/mL and FSH is 11.2 mIU/mL. Libido and erections are normal. I request you to prescribe the best and safe hCG injections or hCG capsules of a good brand and their respective dosage. Will both of these have any side effects and will they affect my natural testicular production of hormones.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can take Fertigyn (human chorionic gonadotropin) injection 2000 IU three times weekly on the same days (Monday, Wednesday, and Friday).

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I request you to prescribe me the tablets or capsules as an alternative to Fertigyn 2000IU injection.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

A few things:

1. hCG does not come in tablet or capsule form.

2. We do not know why you have this problem. If your testis is affected due to the accident then medicine will not work.

3, You have normal libido and erections meaning that testosterone levels are enough and normal.

4. Your main issue seems to be sagging testis in the scrotum. This may just be normal and you may not need any treatment.

5. Testosterone level of 360 may be normal for you.

6. If you do have low testosterone and LH (luteinizing hormone), FSH (follicle-stimulating hormone) are within the normal range, then maybe there is some pituitary damage or a problem in the hypothalamus, so we do not know if tablets like Clomifene citrate (Fertomid 25 mg daily) will work or not.

This is complex and giving advice over the internet may not be the right way.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Is the tablet Clomifene citrate fine? What is its dosage? Does it have any side effects?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can take the tablet Clomifene citrate 25 mg daily for three months. Repeat testosterone test in three months. The medicine can have side effects like headache, nausea, and vomiting.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Thiyagarajan. T
Dr. Thiyagarajan. T

Diabetology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Endocrinology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

