Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Prostate biopsy shows reactive and atrophic acini. Is that a precursor of prostate cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Vandana Andrews
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 27, 2020 and last reviewed on: Feb 29, 2020

Hello doctor,

Prostate biopsy was prompted by rising PSA over several years (20%-25% per year) reaching over 4 this past year (spiked at 7.3 which I think really is why they wanted the biopsy but I expect it to come down since then). 12 core came back benign, but I do not understand the implications for some of the additional descriptive language and why I need continued six months follow-up.

DRE had nodules and TRUS shows calcification and volume of 27cc. Path description says reactive and atrophic acini and focally reactive. Does that mean BPH or prostatitis, or is that a precursor to PCa? I have no symptoms of BPH or prostatitis, other than getting up between 3 AM and 4 AM every morning. I think it is just an age factor. I am not interested in the DREs and TRUS procedures if it is not going to tell anything new, and I can have bloodwork done without the time and expense of a doctor's visit.

Dr. Vandana Andrews

Internal Medicine
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have studied your reports and consulted with my pathologist. (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

As per her advice and mine too, your reports are normal, the biopsy changes are age related. In the biopsy no carcinoma is identified. Doing DRE (digital rectal exam) and TRUS (transrectal ultrasound) again will not be beneficial as biopsy has already been done. And results are negative for cancer and BPH (benign prostatic hyperplasia).

Biopsy was done because in benign prostatic hypertrophy and prostate cancer calcification occurs in 10% of cases. And your biopsy is normal. Biopsy is the choice of diagnosis. And your biopsy is normal.

Your doctor has asked for the followup to see the changes in prostate calcification. Yes, TRUS and DRE will only show if the calcification and volume are increased or decreased, nothing else. Rest you can discuss with your physician for diagnosis and management.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My PSA level is high. Should I get a biopsy?
Is it mandatory to get prostate biopsy for PSA 5.7 with negative MRI?
Is the diagnosis of overactive bladder for bladder pain in me correct?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Had a prostate biopsy as the PSA level was high. What does the report say?

Query: Hi doctor, The patient is a 59-year-old male with whose weight is 52.3 kg and height is 166 cm. His PSA was 247.5. He had a TRUS guided biopsy, and the report is as follows. 1. Moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma.2. Gleason grade 4+4.3. Perineural invasion present. What does the biopsy repor...  Read Full »

Is chemotherapy safe at the age of 82?

Query: Hello doctor, My relative aged 82 years is suffering from prostate cancer. It was discovered one year ago. Surgery was done eight months ago, and it is still spreading. He is not diabetic. Will chemo might be fatal?  Read Full »

Will surgery for BPH prevent prostate cancer?

Query: Hello doctor, This query is regarding my father. He is 65 years old. He suffers from BPH from the last five years and takes Alfusin-D for the same. Five years back, when he was diagnosed, his PSA was 2.8 ng. Last year, we repeated his test and the PSA was 0.9 ng/ml with normal DRE. An ultrasound of ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pathologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
