iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersAndrologyprostate cancerHad a prostate biopsy as the PSA level was high. What does the report say?

Kindly explain the TRUS guided prostate biopsy report and further treatment.


Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At April 26, 2017
Reviewed AtOctober 3, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

The patient is a 59-year-old male with whose weight is 52.3 kg and height is 166 cm. His PSA was 247.5. He had a TRUS guided biopsy, and the report is as follows.

1. Moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma.

2. Gleason grade 4+4.3. Perineural invasion present.

What does the biopsy report say? What will be the next step? What medicine should the patient take at the initial stage before any surgery? The patient is on Tamdura for the prostate issue and Diamicron MR 30 for diabetes.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I am sorry to know about the problem. The biopsy report says that prostate has a cancer disease. Since PSA (prostate specific antigen) is very high, it means that there is a chance that it has spread outside the prostate. The next step will be PSMA PET (prostate-specific membrane antigen (PSMA) positron emission tomography (PET)) scan to find out the areas in the body affected by prostate cancer. If this scan is not available, you can get an MRI (magnetic emission tomography) scan of the abdomen to check local involvement or lymph node involvement along with bone scan to find out bone metastasis.

The treatment depends on the stage of disease. If it has spread to bones, then bilateral orchidectomy (removal of testes) is the standard treatment. If the patient does not want orchidectomy, then he can get regular injections (once in 3 months) to suppress the testicular function. The patient should also take injection Zoledronic acid once in every three to four weeks to control bone spread. Other than these, there is a need for calcium supplements and iron supplements. Please consult the urologist for regular follow up, since the treatment needs to be modified according to the response of PSA and clinical factors.

Investigations to be done

Do PSMA PET (prostate-specific membrane antigen (PSMA) positron emission tomography (PET)) scan or MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) abdomen with bone scan.

Probable diagnosis

Metastatic carcinoma prostate.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Raguram Ganesamoni
Dr. Raguram Ganesamoni

Urology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Andrology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

