Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. How reliable are the PFT tests?

Answered by
Dr. Mahaveer Patil
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 17, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 23, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have attached my PFT report and blood reports here for your reference. I would like to get a detailed analysis of my report. Kindly explain.

Dr. Mahaveer Patil

Orthopedics And Traumatology Physiotherapy Spine Health Spine Surgery
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your attached reports in detail (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • Serum uric acid is on a borderline level. It can increase due to alcohol, soda-based cold drinks, non-vegetarian food, especially meat and fish. You have to avoid these in your diet.
  • Your CRP (C-reactive protein) is deranged. Though it is related to heart, it may also be deranged in many other causes. It is nothing much of a concern as lipid profile and cholesterol are all within normal range.
  • Pulmonary function tests are grossly lower than normal. It means the lungs are not working to full capacity. I can say around 60% to 70 % is functioning. This may happen due to any lung diseases and needs further evaluation by tests like HRCT chest (high-resolution computed tomography).
  • The rest of the findings are normal.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

How reliable are the PFT tests? Because, the technician told me repeatedly that I am not doing it properly. Does it indicate any severe lung disease?

Dr. Mahaveer Patil

Orthopedics And Traumatology Physiotherapy Spine Health Spine Surgery
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • These are reliable to some extent. But, it shows that you had three attempts to do the act and all three levels are deranged.
  • As it is not 100 % reliable, I have asked you to go a step ahead and do a HRCT chest. If HRCT chest is normal, then nothing to worry about.

For further doubts consult a general practitioner online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-practitioner


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I just like to add one point. I have constant chest for the last three months. Each and every time, I feel some mucus in the throat, which does not clear at one go and keep on accumulating. Also, I am obese. Does the result depend on that as well?

Dr. Mahaveer Patil

Orthopedics And Traumatology Physiotherapy Spine Health Spine Surgery
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You are absolutely right. The cough that you are getting with mucus accumulation is the cause for these deranged reports. Only being obese will not have deranged PFTs.
  • PFTs are specifically meant for lung functions.
  • If you are a smoker, then these test reports and the cough are expected.
  • If you are a non-smoker, then you need a thorough analysis from a chest physician specialist.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I am not a smoker and never had any background of asthma. Three months back, I had cold and cough. From that time only I had this issue and a feel of something at the base of the throat.

Dr. Mahaveer Patil

Orthopedics And Traumatology Physiotherapy Spine Health Spine Surgery
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is good that you are a non-smoker. There will not be any problem in your recovery.
  • Do consult a chest physician and get chest x-ray or HRCT chest. If necessary, you can check the mucus for microorganisms.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Please suggest yoga asanas that would improve blood flow to testicles.
What does high hs-CRP indicate?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I used cocaine and now I have cough and phlegm with itchiness in throat. Why?

Query: Hi doctor,I used cocaine for six months but for four months, I have coughs and phlegm especially in the morning. I never had throat pain. It just feels itchy. I saw a doctor who gave me allergy spray with Cortizon but I took it for just one month. I keep drinking alcohol and cold drinks which makes ...  Read Full »

How does yoga help senior citizens?

Query: Hi doctor, What are the health benefits and trends for yoga for senior citizens? Are there studios that have classes or professionals that cater to this demographic? Why choose yoga over other forms of fitness and stretching?  Read Full »

My lipoprotein and hs-CRP is high. Can it cause heart problems?

Query: Hi doctor, I had high hs-CRP of 3.86 around 8 months back. I have got it rechecked and it has gone even higher to 5.36. I have attached the reports of blood test done a couple of days back. This blood test report includes other tests too apart from hs-CRP. I have previously been advised that high l...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Practitioner Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
