ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can you please tell me if my pulsatile tinnitus is due to TMJ disorder?

Answered by
Dr. Upendra K Shah
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on May 23, 2021 and last reviewed on: Jun 19, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have pulsatile tinnitus for six weeks. I have done MRI and CT angiography. But the doctor cannot find anything abnormal in the tests. I have TMJ disorder and I am trying to do exercise for my mouth. I am planning to get a mouthguard from the dentist. Kindly tell me whether pulsatile tinnitus is caused due to TMJ disorder.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Temperomandibular disorders do not cause pulsatile tinnitus. But temporomandibular joint can cause tinnitus and it occurs in association with the movement of TMJ. It does not cause pulsations. It should have some relationship with jaw movement by increasing or decreasing in intensity with jaw repositioning. You can check in synchrony with your pulse. Pulsatile tinnitus can occur due to vascular causes. Even a simple impacted wax in the ear canal can cause it.

Thank you doctor,

I have done MRI without contrast of head and neck, MRA of the neck with contrast, MRV of the head with contrast, angiography of the head, and ultrasound of the neck. I am so upset that nothing abnormal is found in any of these tests. I hear an ocean noise combined with my pulse in the inner ear. I am planning to get a mouthguard from the dentist. What is your advice?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You have done extensive investigations to rule out vascular causes. This shows that you do not have any neurological problems. Please mention whether you have hearing loss in one ear or both ears. Please mention whether you have these symptoms throughout the day or it varies. You can have pathology in the inner, middle, or external ear or blocked eustachian tube. It can also occur due to sensorineural hearing loss. I suggest you consult an ENT (ear, nose, and throat) surgeon.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
MRI spine showed intramedullary mass at T4. Is it a cyst or malignancy?

.. you attach the MRI images and upload it so that I can see it? For more information consult a spine health specialist online --> .. ...   Read full

Is it possible to get pulsating tinnitus due to tubes placed in ears?

Thank you doctor, I had intermittent dizziness for about six months ... After tubes were placed in both ears, I had a horrible migraine that lasted five days and a constant flow of dizziness ......   Read full

Is this treatment sufficient for stroke?

.. have seen the attachments as well as the MRA report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). From these, I can find that the patient has suffered from a stroke. Stroke is actually a problem in brain that arises because the blood vessels ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
