ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will pyogenic granuloma on scalp bleed on scratching?

Answered by
Dr. Sneha Mariam Varghese
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 06, 2020

Hello doctor,

I would like to ask about a nodule on my scalp. In the past, I have been told it is a pyogenic granuloma in a consultation, but it has not been biopsied. The nodule has grown in size in the past three months. Can a pyogenic granuloma become more pale over time? I have attached the images. Nodule in the past was very pink and bled if scratched. If relevant, I had a hemangioma on my chest as an infant (surgically removed).

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the image (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and read your given history. From both, it looks like a pyogenic granuloma itself. Be aware that the causes of its development are bacterial/fungal infection, or trauma induced following minor injuries and abrasions, or hormonal imbalance, or drug induced due to certain drugs like oral retinoids.

Color of pyogenic granuloma lesions can vary anywhere between pale red to red to brown because the lesions involve underlying capillaries and blood vessels. For the same reason, it bleed on touch and can bleed occasionally.

Since the lesion is present for three months and is increasing in size, the best option to consider would be surgical excision biopsy, where after the excision the lesion would be sent to test for malignant potential (highly unlikely) just to be sure of things.

Other options to consider are laser-assisted removal, cryotherapy, and cauterization. Topical therapy with Imiqumoid and Propranolol is available but it has poor response as it may take a long period of time.

As I mentioned earlier, excision biopsy would be the best option for you. And seeing the image, there is no reason to worry about it after the excision.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have small painless growths in the anus area. Please help.

.. your pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is human papilloma viral infection, we call them as warts. Nothing serious and plan for cryotherapy as soon as possible by consulting a dermatologist near you .. ...   Read full

What is a blood blister and how can it be treated?

.. your picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is called pyogenic granuloma which is a lobular capillary hemangioma. It is a collection of capillaries and is not contagious or infectious. Usually seen on hands, feet, and face. ...   Read full

I applied acid on wart and it is not healing. Please advise.

.. burnt the superficial skin over the foot by applying the acid. The wart can be simply treated by co2 laser or cryotherapy like good treatment option. Now over burnt skin, you can apply moisturizer. No other specific treatment needs to be done. I s...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
