ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have small painless growths in the anus area. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Sandeep Golla
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 30, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have small growths in my anus area like small polyps (like berries). Is this life threatening? Or is this something to worry about? There is no pain and bleeding. I have small growths in my anus area like small polyps (like berries). Is this life threatening? Or is this something to worry about? There is no pain and bleeding.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I saw your pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is human papilloma viral infection, we call them as warts. Nothing serious and plan for cryotherapy as soon as possible by consulting a dermatologist near you.

Thank you doctor,

Is it really HPV? Not just skin tags?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

They are viral warts. Skin tags we call them as acrochordons usually appear on joints on the skin but on mucosal areas like anus or mouth.

Thank you doctor,

After cryotherapy, is there a chance that it will recur? Since it is viral, how can I avoid to transfer it to my family?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It usually transmits through sexual contact and by cryotherapy. We are blocking these growths, if not, they will slowly expand.

Hi doctor,

Thank you very much for your response.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are most welcome. Do not worry, it is treatable.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Do genital warts appear above the pubic area?

.. over the pubic area is a common presentation of the advent and use of condoms. As condoms provide protection to the genitalia, the incidence is lower in such sites. However, the skin over the pubic area remains unprotected and can come in co...   Read full

What homeopathic medicine can be used for frequent throat and viral infection?

.. at 5 years 5 months should be 15 kg, but your baby has more than normal weight. You are using some combinations of medicines, which are not a true homeopathic treatment. Whether your baby is sensitive to cold? Sweating is normal or not? Which par...   Read full

I have 12 warts on my scrotum that have darkened over time. Please help.

Genital warts or condyloma acuminata is an STD (sexually transmitted diseases) caused by HPV (human papilloma virus) ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
