ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Kindly explain me about antirabies vaccine.

Answered by
Dr. J. Mariano Anto Bruno Mascarenhas
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 20, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I was bitten by a dog 10 days ago and got my first antirabies vaccine the next day. Also I got the second and third dose with a gap of three days, respectively. The wound was quite deep and the dog was unknown and untraceable. Everyone guiding me to take complete course of antirabies vaccine. My doctor said that three antirabies vaccine shots are enough. He said that these are different from the antirabies vaccine available in private. Do I need to take another two shots of antirabies vaccine in private? Please suggest Thanks.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I am sorry for the dog bite. But, I am glad that you have taken the correct schedule of vaccines till now.

  • Basically there are two types of antirabies vaccines.
  1. Neural tissue vaccine.
  2. Tissue culture vaccine.
  • Of these neural tissue vaccines is given in the anterior abdominal wall around the umbilicus for 14 days. Beta-Propiolactone belongs to this category.
  • The tissue culture vaccine are given in the deltoid, outer aspect of your arm, in the regimental badge area on 0, 3, 7, 14 and 28 days.
  • It is not common for them to give BPL vaccine in your arms on 0, 3 and 7 days. If you have got your shots in your arm, then it is tissue culture vaccine.
  • There are five types of tissue culture vaccines (TCV).
  1. HDCV - human diploid cell culture rabies vaccine, the most expensive TCV per dose.
  2. Rabipur (PCEC - purified chick embryo cell vaccine).
  3. Verorab (PVRV - purified Vero cell rabies vaccine), dose of 0.5 mL.
  4. Verovax-R (PVRV), dose of 0.5 mL. 
  5. Abhayrab (PVRV).
  • The good news is that All TCVs that is HDCV, PVRV AND PCEC are freely interchangeable.
  • So, if you had got your previous three injections in your arm, then, please go and get two more injections of tissue culture vaccine on day 14 and day 28 in private.



Hi doctor,

I got all my shots on my shoulders and thanks for briefing this information for the patient. Thank you so much for understanding the concern of the people like me. Please guide me too.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Since you have got the three shots in the shoulder, it is definitely a tissue culture vaccine. So, you need to take two more doses of the tissue culture vaccine on 14th day and 28th day.
  • Your option is to take that in private on 14th day and 28th day and also you can take any of these types (HDCV, PVRV AND PCEC) on 14th day and 28th day.
  • You need to locate a doctor near your home who does vaccinations.
  • Tell him that you may need two doses of tissue culture vaccines on the particular day. Even if he does not have stock, he will get it and keep it ready.
  • Once you have taken all the five doses, you can forget this dog bite.

For further doubts consult a neurologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neurologist



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can you verify if my child is receiving the correct treatment for monkey bite?

Hello doctor, A child, 2 years and six months old, was given the first two doses of Rabipur (anti-rabies vaccine) on the scheduled date, that is the zero and third day of the monkey bite ...   Read full

Will rabies virus survive outside host if exposed to sunlight?

Hello doctor, Can rabies virus survive outside host on grass or leaves if it is exposed to sunlight ...   Read full

I was bitten by a chameleon. I did take Vaxirab. Now I am feeling pain in my arm and my back. Give me your advice.

Hi doctor, I am 30 years old and 20 weeks pregnant. I got an abnormal pap result with ASC-H. I had another pap two years ago and it was normal. My doctor wants to do a colposcopy and biopsy. However, I read that it does result in complication when bi...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
