ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will missing anti-virus booster cause rabies after 10 years?

Answered by
Dr. Lohit Chauhan
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 14, 2019

Hello doctor,

I had a crazy dog that scratched me 10 years ago. So, I want to know whether that can lead me to rabies because I have never taken any anti-virus booster.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

10 years is quite a long time. It is highly unlikely that you can get rabies by an exposure 10 years back. Usually with infection of rabies virus, (through a bite of rabid animal) shows symptoms in 20 to 90 days. The period can be as long as more than a year. But I have not come across a period more than that.

Regarding immunization, rabies is one of the few diseases for which post-exposure prophylaxis is available. It is always preferred to get yourself immunized along with anti-rabies serum.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will rabies virus survive outside host if exposed to sunlight?

.. rays of the sun are known to kill the virus. So usually they do not survive outside the body when exposed to the sunlight .. ...   Read full

Will rabies vaccination cause future health issues for my 9 year old son?

.. injection will not cause any issues in the future. Rabies Vaccination Injection is given at the 0, 3, 7, 14, and 21 days of the bite, but consult your nearest doctor and get the vaccine from that doctor. This vaccine should be taken if there is...   Read full

Kindly explain whether fat burner medications interfere with anti-rabies vaccine.

Hello doctor, I am on an anti-rabies vaccination ... I am very worried as I have been on other medications which I beilieve may interfere with rabies vaccine: 1 ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
